KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

how are you?

Russian translation: Как дела? Как поживаешь(-те)? Как ты(Вы)?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how are you?
Russian translation:Как дела? Как поживаешь(-те)? Как ты(Вы)?
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

02:36 Mar 5, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you?
how are you?
Jared
Как дела? Как поживаешь(-те)? Как ты(Вы)?
Explanation:
Kak dela?
Kak pozhivajesh'(-te)?* (-te)=more formal&polite
Kak ti (vi)*? (Vi)=more formal&polite
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Как дела? Как поживаешь(-те)? Как ты(Вы)?
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +2Как дела? Как поживаешь(-те)? Как ты(Вы)?
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Как дела?
Olga Simon
4Как ты себя чувствуешь? Как вы себя чувствуете?
Araksia Sarkisian
4 -2Kak dyewa?
Lota


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Kak dyewa?


Explanation:
this is how you would pronounce it.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Simon: "Dela"- not "dewa"
27 mins

disagree  Yelena.: Agree with the comments above
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Как дела?


Explanation:
Pronounces [kak dye`la].

That 's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 07:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, please see the Glossary on the left side on the page - there are 8 answers devoted to \"how are you\" - peer graded and answered.

One more version of \"how are you\" can be \"Как поживаешь\" - pronounced [kak pazhi`vaesh].

Good luck!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Как дела? Как поживаешь(-те)? Как ты(Вы)?


Explanation:
Kak dela?
Kak pozhivajesh'(-te)?* (-te)=more formal&polite
Kak ti (vi)*? (Vi)=more formal&polite

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova: Самый полный ответ!
2 hrs

agree  Georgiy Shalamov
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Как дела? Как поживаешь(-те)? Как ты(Вы)?


Explanation:
Kak dela?
Kak pozhivajesh'(-te)?* (-te)=more formal&polite
Kak ti (vi)*? (Vi)=more formal&polite

All above variants can be used.
Enjoy!

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
8 hrs

agree  Yelena.
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Как ты себя чувствуешь? Как вы себя чувствуете?


Explanation:
Если спрашиваете у больного:
Как Ваше(твоё) самочувстсвие?

======
Как дополнение к представленным версиям.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 19:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вы, of course...
Как Вы себя чувствуете?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 19:42:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как Ваше(твоё) самочувствие?
....lol



Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109