KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

field and vehicle

Russian translation: референт и коррелят


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field and vehicle
Russian translation:референт и коррелят
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

03:38 Mar 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: field and vehicle
theory of metaphor (or image-signs)
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
tenor and vehicle
Explanation:
Terms coined by I.A.Richards.By 'tenor' hea meant the purport or general drift of thought regardign the subject of a metaphor; by "vehicle", the image which embodies the tenor. In these lines from R.S.Thomas's 'Blackbird Singing' the tenore is the bird's song,its tune; the vehicle is the fine smelting image in the fifth and sixth lines:
It seems wrong that out of this bird,
Black,bold,a suggestion of dark
Places about it,there yet should come
Such rich music,as though the notes'
Ore were changed to a rare metal
At one touch of that bright bill.

Hope it will help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 05:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это должны быть:
\'тема и \"контейнер\"\'
или
\'референт и коррелят\'

Подтверждение - в Лингвистическом Энциклопедическом Словаре.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Поле (чистый лист бумаги) и средства (знаки)
Olga Simon
4 +1tenor and vehicle
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Концептуальное (или семантическое) поле и средства выражения
Olga Simon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenor and vehicle


Explanation:
Terms coined by I.A.Richards.By 'tenor' hea meant the purport or general drift of thought regardign the subject of a metaphor; by "vehicle", the image which embodies the tenor. In these lines from R.S.Thomas's 'Blackbird Singing' the tenore is the bird's song,its tune; the vehicle is the fine smelting image in the fifth and sixth lines:
It seems wrong that out of this bird,
Black,bold,a suggestion of dark
Places about it,there yet should come
Such rich music,as though the notes'
Ore were changed to a rare metal
At one touch of that bright bill.

Hope it will help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 05:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это должны быть:
\'тема и \"контейнер\"\'
или
\'референт и коррелят\'

Подтверждение - в Лингвистическом Энциклопедическом Словаре.


    Dictionary of Literary Terms and Literary Theory by J.A.Cuddon,1999
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morion
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Ira Parsons
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ира

disagree  Olga Simon: В данном случае речь идет о названии работы М. Шапиро
1 day6 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Поле (чистый лист бумаги) и средства (знаки)


Explanation:
Речь идет о работе известного американского искусствоведа Мейера Шапиро (Meyer Shapiro or SChapiro) - см. ниже.

Шапиро рассуждает о чистом листе бумаги (поле) и средствах, помогающих нам выразить наши мысли (знаках).

Существует несколько вариантов перевода field - vehicle на русский язык, один их которых предложен выше.

Хорошее описание работы можно найти по следующему линку:

ecol.text1.html
... 2. Meyer Shapiro. On Some Problems in the Semiotics of Visual Art: Field and Vehicle
in Image-Signs (1966), in: Semiotics. An Introductory Anthology, ed. with ...

www.emory.edu/INTELNET/ecol.text1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 11:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вышеупомянумая работа написана по терии метафоры - можно также найти кучу ссылок на английском.


    Reference: http://www.emory.edu/INTELNET/ecol.text1.html
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
1 day20 hrs
  -> Спасибо

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Концептуальное (или семантическое) поле и средства выражения


Explanation:
Больше ничего найти не удалось.

Или-или. Как я уже говорила, видимо, однозначного перевода не существует.

Поле и средства - это понятно. Но кто-то добаляет семантическое, кто-то - концептуальное и т.д.

ТОлько так.

Желаю удачи!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439