KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Very nice

Russian translation: Очень мило


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Very nice
Russian translation:Очень мило
Entered by: Alex_B

02:12 Mar 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Very nice
LOVE
Hansel Cottrill
Очень мило
Explanation:
Как вариант. Зависит от контекста.
Selected response from:

Alex_B
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Очень милоAlex_B
4 +8Очень хорошо
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5прелестноyben
4 +1Очень славноAYP
4очень хорошо или красибо
Ravindra Godbole
4"ochen kxoposho (khoroshi)", bkb "ochen krasivo"Lanadima


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Очень хорошо


Explanation:
and variants:
Отлично
or
Прекрасно



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lane
6 mins

agree  protolmach
26 mins

agree  AYP
1 hr

agree  Yelena Kurashova: "Очень мило", кстати, тоже звучит хорошо.
2 hrs

agree  Hadjismel
3 hrs

agree  Ira Parsons
6 hrs

agree  Georgiy Shalamov
9 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
3 days14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Очень мило


Explanation:
Как вариант. Зависит от контекста.

Alex_B
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadjismel
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Very nice of you :)

agree  Natalie Sanadze
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  morion
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Wilkinson: Очень зависит от контекста!
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Ещё как зависит!

agree  Yelena.
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Lanadima
1 day12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Очень славно


Explanation:
Очень любезно
Очень приятно
Славно

Как дополнение к вышесказанному.

В отношении еды, можно перевести как "очень вкусно" или "вкусно"

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
22 hrs
  -> thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
прелестно


Explanation:
очень мило - тоже неплохо звучит

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"ochen kxoposho (khoroshi)", bkb "ochen krasivo"


Explanation:
Soglasie c chem-to, bkb odobrenie, libo voshishenie

Lanadima

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
очень хорошо или красибо


Explanation:
красибо will mean nice
xorowo will mean good

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17