KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

BBQ

Russian translation: гриль /барбекю


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BBQ
Russian translation:гриль /барбекю
Entered by: Natalie

15:34 Mar 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: BBQ
Все из того же бесконтекстного списка. Только теперь слова из ближайшего окружения: terrain vehicle, battery, fire detector, furnishing, smoke alarm, humidifier...
Natalie
Poland
Барбекю.
Explanation:
Возможно имеется ввиду любое приспособление для приготовления барбекю, а, может быть, просто отведенное для этого место.
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, уговорили! Гриль - это, пожалуй, даже лучше, чем барбекю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Барбекю.
Olga Judina
5 +1Должен быть "барбекю"
Olga Simon
5Барбекью
Alex Pchelintsev
4Barbecue (?)Jacek Krankowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Барбекю.


Explanation:
Возможно имеется ввиду любое приспособление для приготовления барбекю, а, может быть, просто отведенное для этого место.

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, уговорили! Гриль - это, пожалуй, даже лучше, чем барбекю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Wilkinson: Скорее, по-моему, приспособление.
5 mins

agree  Yelena.
6 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Да, видимо, гриль имеется в виду.
25 mins

agree  Remedios
38 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: безусловно пожароопасен
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Барбекью


Explanation:
Без контекста =)


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barbecue (?)


Explanation:
Sorry, Natalia, will not try my Russian on you, but this looks like a list o items on the guy's garage sale. So, why not a barbecue?

Pozdrawiam,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Должен быть "барбекю"


Explanation:
Я честно полазила по Гуглу, там только про гриль и барбюкю идет речь.

Также проверила акронимы - выдает только один - барбекю.

Так что выбора, похоже, нет.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarimish
7 hrs