KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

The operative control is inadequate.

Russian translation: оперативный контроль, оперативное управление


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The operative control is inadequate.
Russian translation:оперативный контроль, оперативное управление
Entered by: voloshinab

18:22 Mar 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: The operative control is inadequate.
As of December 2001 the Department had a staff of 100 (head-office) and 90 staff in the territorial organs. It controls about 1200 companies. A significant part of the work consists of licensing, registering and reregistering insurance companies. The operative control is inadequate.
olwen
оперативный контроль, оперативное управление
Explanation:
в соответствии с А-Р экономич. словарем - оперативный контроль. Думаю, что подойдет и оперативное управление

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все предложение: Оперативный контроль оказался неэффективным (можно и неадекватным)
Selected response from:

voloshinab
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3оперативный контроль неадекватенyben
4 +4недостаток оперативного контроля
Olga Simon
4 +3оперативный контроль, оперативное управлениеvoloshinab
4 +2Оперативный контроль проводится недостаточно хорошо.xxxxeni
4-AYP
4Оперативный контроль не соответствует требованиямKaren Mindlin
4Система оперативного контроля не справляется с поставленными задачами.
Ira Parsons
4Действующий контроль недостаточно эффективен
Elena Volkovaya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
оперативный контроль, оперативное управление


Explanation:
в соответствии с А-Р экономич. словарем - оперативный контроль. Думаю, что подойдет и оперативное управление

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все предложение: Оперативный контроль оказался неэффективным (можно и неадекватным)

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: может быть, как вариант, текущий контроль
8 hrs

agree  Remedios: или вариант protolmach
9 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day48 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Оперативный контроль проводится недостаточно хорошо.


Explanation:
Self-explanatory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 18:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или:

Оперативный контроль проводится не на должном уровне.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vasyl Baryshev
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
недостаток оперативного контроля


Explanation:
Оперативный контроль вне вопросов.

Насчет inadequate - по-моему, здесь это будет синоним слову insufficient - то есть недостаток.

... "Хотя ощущается недостаток оперативного контроля".

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ira Parsons
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  vitali antipov
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  kliss
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day38 mins
  -> Thanks, Tatiana!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Система оперативного контроля не справляется с поставленными задачами.


Explanation:
as it appears in the context.

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Действующий контроль недостаточно эффективен


Explanation:
I think 'operative' here is more of the meaning 'functioning'.


    Lingvo 7.0
Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 70

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
оперативный контроль неадекватен


Explanation:
то есть не соответствует существующим условиям

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yelena Kurashova
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni
21 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Оперативный контроль не соответствует требованиям


Explanation:
Оперативный контроль не соответствует требованиям и не справляется с поставленными задачами. Весьма типичная ситуация.

Karen Mindlin

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Действующий/оперативный контроль - недостаточен.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188