KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

bingo

Russian translation: Bingo


09:11 Mar 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bingo
'Work?' said young Bingo, surprised. 'What, me?'
alpach
Russian translation:Bingo
Explanation:
Bingo is the man's name, leave it as it is. From the context, he sounds to me like Bingo Little, a character in several novels by P.G. Wodehouse.
But if you want the word itself explained, the answers above are fine. One more use of the word (in a military air context) is "low on supplies", e.g. "Bingo on fuel!".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. This sentence is from Wodehouse really. But as I have just a short piece of text I didn't understand that 'Bingo' is a name.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Игрок
Olga Simon
4 +1Bingo
Jack Doughty
5Бинго, фат, прожигатель жизниDash
4bingo
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bingo


Explanation:
bingo- type of lotto (tombola)
bingo- hit

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Игрок


Explanation:
Bingo это игра типа лото или что-то в этом роде.

Но ждесь это идет как имя нарицательное, то есть Игрок.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 09:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также bingo является восклицанием, выражающим радость, типа \"Эврика! Нашел!\" или \"Ура! Выиграл!\".

Но здесь все-таки Игрок.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadjismel
25 mins

agree  Yelena.
44 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Бинго, фат, прожигатель жизни


Explanation:
bingo 1 бинго (игра, в которой обычно разыгрываются призы; современный вариант лото)
2. игрок (игрок не только в бинго, обычно азартный игрок)
3. сленг бренди
4. мот, фат, человек, живущий одним днем

Обысно переводиться как имя собственное : Бинго

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 47

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bingo


Explanation:
Bingo is the man's name, leave it as it is. From the context, he sounds to me like Bingo Little, a character in several novels by P.G. Wodehouse.
But if you want the word itself explained, the answers above are fine. One more use of the word (in a military air context) is "low on supplies", e.g. "Bingo on fuel!".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Thank you. This sentence is from Wodehouse really. But as I have just a short piece of text I didn't understand that 'Bingo' is a name.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Right on target! Great!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. I don't envy the author having to translate Wodehouse, his books are full of obsolete upper-class slang.