KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

satisfaction, gratification and pleasure

Russian translation: удовлетворение, удовольствие и радость


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:satisfaction, gratification and pleasure
Russian translation:удовлетворение, удовольствие и радость
Entered by: Olga Simon

14:31 Mar 15, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: satisfaction, gratification and pleasure
...will build confidence. With confidence comes satisfaction, gratification and pleasure - all qualities that help make life truly worthwhile.
eng_to_rus
удовлетворение, удовольствие и радость
Explanation:
- все качества, ради которых действительно стоит жить!

Один из вариантов.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3удовлетворение, удовольствие и радость
Olga Simon
4..Tatiana Neroni


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
удовлетворение, удовольствие и радость


Explanation:
- все качества, ради которых действительно стоит жить!

Один из вариантов.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadjismel
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yuri Melnikov: good translation!
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Marina Dolinsky: Прекрасно!
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..


Explanation:
Satisfaction - удовлетворение (нейтральный стиль), широкий круг употребления (по ср. с gratification);

Gratification - удовлетворение на уровне "ублаготворения", "ублажения" (indulgence), более сильное значение, чем satisfaction, Уже (от "узкий" - ударения здесь не поставишь) круг употребления.

America is often called the nation of instant self-gratification (негативный оттенок).

При этом self-satisfaction никакого негативного подтекста не имеет.

Pleasure - удовольствие, радость.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vasyl Baryshev: gratification еще относится и к понятию вознаграждения, особенно нематериального характера
4 hrs
  -> Примеры хотелось бы увидеть - и почему они противоречат приведенному мною значению этого слова...