KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

beautiful one

Russian translation: красавица (моя ) - krasavitsa (moia)


04:51 Mar 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: beautiful one
Of course I will, beautiful one.
Misti
Russian translation:красавица (моя ) - krasavitsa (moia)
Explanation:
or
прелесть (моя) - prelest' (moia)
Selected response from:

Tatyana M.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13красавица (моя ) - krasavitsa (moia)Tatyana M.
5свет очей моих
nattash
5а красотка не подойдет?yben
5Off the beaten track...
Olga Simon
5красавчик, милашка, очаровашкаDTec
5Конечно, красавица!rucha
5чудо моё (in this case you don't need to specify a gender)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Off the beaten track...
Olga Simon


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
красавица (моя ) - krasavitsa (moia)


Explanation:
or
прелесть (моя) - prelest' (moia)

Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Sanadze
35 mins

agree  protolmach
45 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  nattash
9 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: прелесть звучит как-то снисходительно, нет?
9 hrs
  -> мужчинам виднее, но "one", мне кажется, тоже имеет некоторый оттенок снисходительности...

agree  Tatiana Neroni: That's it!
12 hrs

agree  Bove
12 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
12 hrs

agree  FridaBokh: красотуля , то же самое, но интонация не столь патетична
15 hrs
  -> не знаю, мне просто красотуля мне не очень нравится, так же как и "красотка", а как насчет "прелестница"?

agree  Ira Parsons
18 hrs

agree  AYP
22 hrs

agree  alpach
1 day23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Конечно, красавица!


Explanation:
"Beautiful" can only refer to a woman, so in the translation, the feminine gender needs to be used.

rucha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i would not be so sure :-)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
чудо моё (in this case you don't need to specify a gender)


Explanation:
or
красавец (masc.)
красавица (fem.)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
красавчик, милашка, очаровашка


Explanation:
красавчик, милашка, очаровашка
(krasavchik, milashka, ocharovashka)
(translation: beautiful, sweet, charming)
I would choose 'красавчик'for masculine; as for the rest of them...they may be used for both, males and females :-)))

And I totally agree with Vladimir that one cannot be sure that this refers to a female...:-)

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 37

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Off the beaten track...


Explanation:
If you are not addressing someone as "beautiful one" but promist say to bring something - "Yes, I will, beautiful one" - in this case you can omit the word "моя" (my) in Russian and just stick to "красивый"/ "красивая".

This is one more option. Otherwise the abovesuggested "Красавица" - "The beauty" will do.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Off the beaten track...


Explanation:
If you are not addressing someone as "beautiful one" but promist say to bring something - "Yes, I will, beautiful one" - in this case you can omit the word "моя" (my) in Russian and just stick to "красивый"/ "красивая".

This is one more option. Otherwise the abovesuggested "Красавица" - "The beauty" will do.

Good luck!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
свет очей моих


Explanation:
Svet ochej moih

The literal translation would be 'Light of my eyes' - it is an old poetic expresion which with time has acquired slight ironical meaning, still remaining a very warm and affectionate form of expression (beauty being one of the connotations)
Versatile in terms of shades of emotions and has got 'personality'.

The full sentence would sound like this:

Nu konechno, svet ochej moih!

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 86

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
а красотка не подойдет?


Explanation:
Красотка молодая
В час полночный страдая
По милому вздыхая
Песню любви поет

из какой-то оперы

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259