KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

how would you say Marijuana or hemp in russian-- WHAT WOULD IT SOUND LIKE IN ENG

Russian translation: .


06:19 Mar 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how would you say Marijuana or hemp in russian-- WHAT WOULD IT SOUND LIKE IN ENG
just wanted to know all the rregular terms for Marijuana in russian-- or actually what they sound like in english-- and slang also if possible?
graham
Russian translation:.
Explanation:
Slang terms for Marijuana:

анаша [anasha]
бошки [boshki]
гандж [gandzh]
дурь [dur] - NB: palatalized "r"
дым [dym]
жареха [zharyoha]
конопа [konopa]
конопель [konopel] - NB: palatalized "l"
маняга [manyaga]
марго [margo]
маруся [marusya]
маруха [maruha]
молоко [moloko]
план [plan] - NB: here and below "a" as "u" in "cup"
пласт [plast]
пластилин [plastilin]
табакерка [tabakerka]
трава [trava]
травка [tarvka]
шала [shala]
шишки [shyshki]
шмаль [shmal] - NB: palatalized "l"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 13:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regular term - марихуана [marikhuana]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 13:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some corrections with pronunciation:

анаша [anasha] - NB: here and below \"a\" as \"u\" in \"cup\"
бошки [boshki]
гандж [gandzh]
дурь [dur] - NB: palatalized \"r\"
дым [dym]
жареха [zharyokha]
конопа [konopa]
конопель [konopel] - NB: palatalized \"l\"
маняга [manyaga]
марго [margo]
маруся [marusya]
маруха [marukha]
молоко [moloko]
план [plan]
пласт [plast]
пластилин [plastilin]
табакерка [tabakerka]
трава [trava]
травка [travka]
шала [shala]
шишки [shyshki]
шмаль [shmal] - NB: palatalized \"l\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 15:45:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemp = конопля [konoplya]
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11.
Nikita Kobrin
5 +5Марихуана, Конопля (Marikhuana, Konoplya)Bakytbek
5 +1The following range:
Olga Simon
4 +2Трава, план, гаш, шишmorion
5-AYP
5dur, trava, plastelin, kosyakMPopov
4Additions :o)
Natalia Bearden
4марихуана, "травка", "дурнота"Tatiana Neroni
5 -1'marikhouana' yes it sounds pretty much the same, and>>
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Марихуана, Конопля (Marikhuana, Konoplya)


Explanation:
References: personal experience :)))
100% sure.

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: А сим-сим не подойдет?....:))))
7 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: note that konoplya mostly refers to "industrial" hemp, while all the other terms refer to the THC-bearing "magic" plant
8 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova: Согласна! И очень приятно видеть такую осведомленность коллег (см. ответы ниже) - профессионализм налицо! :))))) (Прошу считать это дружеской шуткой и никого не обижаться :)))))
11 hrs

agree  AYP
21 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
'marikhouana' yes it sounds pretty much the same, and>>


Explanation:
some "colloquialism":
"trava" трава
or
"travka" травка
or
"dour'" дурь

a joint= 'kosyak' or 'kosyachok' = косяк, косячок

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  morion: "Дурь" говорят не про cannabis, а про любой наркотик
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Трава, план, гаш, шиш


Explanation:
All this stuff is slang

morion
Belarus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Sanadze: Да и марихуана тоже используется...
3 hrs

agree  DTec: думаю, что те, кто часто балуются, предпочитают вариант покороче...:-)
4 hrs

neutral  Maria Knorr: gash shish nemnogo otlichaetsya of travki
3 days14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
.


Explanation:
Slang terms for Marijuana:

анаша [anasha]
бошки [boshki]
гандж [gandzh]
дурь [dur] - NB: palatalized "r"
дым [dym]
жареха [zharyoha]
конопа [konopa]
конопель [konopel] - NB: palatalized "l"
маняга [manyaga]
марго [margo]
маруся [marusya]
маруха [maruha]
молоко [moloko]
план [plan] - NB: here and below "a" as "u" in "cup"
пласт [plast]
пластилин [plastilin]
табакерка [tabakerka]
трава [trava]
травка [tarvka]
шала [shala]
шишки [shyshki]
шмаль [shmal] - NB: palatalized "l"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 13:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regular term - марихуана [marikhuana]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 13:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some corrections with pronunciation:

анаша [anasha] - NB: here and below \"a\" as \"u\" in \"cup\"
бошки [boshki]
гандж [gandzh]
дурь [dur] - NB: palatalized \"r\"
дым [dym]
жареха [zharyokha]
конопа [konopa]
конопель [konopel] - NB: palatalized \"l\"
маняга [manyaga]
марго [margo]
маруся [marusya]
маруха [marukha]
молоко [moloko]
план [plan]
пласт [plast]
пластилин [plastilin]
табакерка [tabakerka]
трава [trava]
травка [travka]
шала [shala]
шишки [shyshki]
шмаль [shmal] - NB: palatalized \"l\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 15:45:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemp = конопля [konoplya]

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Comprehensive!
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yuri Geifman: wow, I'm impressed! :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Это все пресловутый богатый русский, в который поколение "пепси" активно вносит свой вклад...

agree  xxxxeni: It would seem you are an expert!:)))
2 hrs
  -> Not really, tried a couple of times and came to the conclusion that vodka is much better… 

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Absolutely! And apologies for my answer below - I skipped through your list and didn't see somehow that травка & дурь are already there. Apologies!
4 hrs
  -> Never mind. And thank you.

agree  FridaBokh: приятный такой глоссарик
8 hrs
  -> Думаю, может помочь в определенных кругах сойти за своего. Если это, конечно, кому-то нужно...

agree  yben: с замечанием - план - это гашиш
9 hrs
  -> Согласен. Сейчас только заметил, когда был задан вопрос. Это ж надо, чем люди интересуются ни свет, ни заря...

agree  Ira Parsons
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vladimir Filipenko
14 hrs
  -> Thank you too.

agree  AYP
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Dash: Очень впечаляет ! )))))
1 day23 mins
  -> Благодарю.

agree  2Val: Just great! Those of Natalia Bearden also matter.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Yes, sure.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The following range:


Explanation:
Hemp translates into Russian as
1)конопля (just hemp itself)
2)марихуана (marijuana)
3)гашиш (hashish)
4)анаша (slang for marijuana)

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: hashish does not belong here... although it is made from the pollen of marijuana plants, it is technically a different substance
58 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
марихуана, "травка", "дурнота"


Explanation:
Those who smoke pot, will never say "марихуана", they will use one of the above slang versions...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 17:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПАРДОН, Никита - не увидела сразу этих вариантов в Вашем списке!

Мой ответ прошу не учитывать.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-


Explanation:
Marijuana (Hemp) = гашиш [hashish]; анаша [anasha]; марихуана [marikhuana]; конопля [konoplia]; дурь [dur’]; дурка [durka]; дуреха [duriokha]; травка [trvaka]; план [plan].

Косяк [kosiak], косячок [kosiachok] – cigarette with a hemp.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Additions :o)


Explanation:
Let me add синсемилья [sin-seh-MILYA] to the list (complements of BG), джа [dzhah], хэш [khash], дудки [DOOD-kee], зелень [ZEH-len’], мурава [moo-rah-VAH], ганджа [GAN-dzhah], банджа [BAHN-dzhah], бандж [BAHNDZH], ганджубас [GAHN-dzhoo-bahs], косимото [kah-see-MOH-toh], мэриджейн [MEH-ree-DZHEYN], пот [POHT], роуч [ROH-ooch], рифер [REE-fehr], петрушка [peht-ROOSH-kah]
Joint: джойнт [DZHOYNT], косяк [kah-SYAK], ракетa [rah-KEH-tah], штакет [shtah-KEHT], дудкa [DOOD-kah]

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dur, trava, plastelin, kosyak


Explanation:
Dur - from Russian "durak" (fool). It makes you foolish.
Trava - grass
Plastelin - it's like plastesine, the children's plastic clay stuff
Kosyak - it's the cigarette and it makes your eyes crossed (kosit')

MPopov