KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

black slider

Russian translation: Вероотступник / ренегат


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back slider
Russian translation:Вероотступник / ренегат
Entered by: Olga Simon

16:34 Mar 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: black slider
Unfortunately, no context available.
velvit
Backslider = Вероотступник / ренегат
Explanation:
Если речт идет о религии, то это, скорее всего "вероотступник" или "ренегат" (вероотступник лучше).

Только в этом случае здесь ошибка - не black slider, а Backslider.

Желаю удачи!
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Backslider = Вероотступник / ренегат
Olga Simon
5 +1черный движок/ бегунок/ ползунок[Removed name]
5 +1Черный бегунокAnna Launay
4если это не spider :-)) :
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4указатель шкалы
nattash


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
черный движок/ бегунок/ ползунок


Explanation:
движок, бегунок, ползунок - ползунковый (о механизме регулировки)

reference:
Англо-русский и русско-английский словарь по вычислительной технике и программированию



[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 min
  -> Thank you.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
если это не spider :-)) :


Explanation:
1.скользящий контакт (черного цыета)
2.контактная щётка (переменного резистора)
3.замок застёжки-молнии=zipper

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Черный бегунок


Explanation:
Бегунок черного цвета (компьют.)
См. http://www.ultraweaver.com/tutorials/3dbar/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Используется в графических редакторах (например, в Photoshop) для регулировки цветности
http://orange.hitel.ru/articles/

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
указатель шкалы


Explanation:
На мой взгляд, это может быть любой указатель шкалы черного цвета, используемый для выставления необходимых параметров (возможно компьютерых программ)

Как пример, см. следующий контекст:

"To adjust the shadows (dark tones), drag the black slider to the right to position it under the starting point of the pixels" (Adobe tutorial: color correcting scanned image)

Там же можно найти изображения подобного указателя

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант - регулятор шкалы


    Reference: http://www.adobe.com/web/tips/phselcolorcor/page2.html
nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Backslider = Вероотступник / ренегат


Explanation:
Если речт идет о религии, то это, скорее всего "вероотступник" или "ренегат" (вероотступник лучше).

Только в этом случае здесь ошибка - не black slider, а Backslider.

Желаю удачи!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: possible, as far as I know
40 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
1 hr
  -> Благодарю

agree  mikizha: I agree, except that it's a more colloquial term than 'apostate' (вероотступник), and also tends to imply that a person has not necessarily rejected the faith outright, but has lapsed in their moral behavior. Is there a RU equiv. in tone & register?
2 hrs
  -> Еще один возможный перевод - ренегат. Я отже предложила его в ответе. Спасибо за поддержку.

agree  Yelena Kurashova
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо.