KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

I wish you two long years of happiness together

Russian translation: Желаю вам долгих лет семейного счастья!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I wish you two long years of happiness together
Russian translation:Желаю вам долгих лет семейного счастья!
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

22:30 Mar 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I wish you two long years of happiness together
My Russian flatmate is getting married in Moscow next Summer and I'd love to write a card to him in Russian saying:

"Dear Andrei and Jana!

I wish you two long years of happiness together!

Lots of love,"

I'd be very grateful if you could give me the equivalent to this. Please write the expression in cirillic alphabet! I'm learning Russian myself and my PC is compatible con this alphabet.

Thanks!
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Дорогие Андрей и Яна!
Explanation:
Дорогие Андрей и Яна!

Желаю вам долгих лет семейного счастья!

С любовью,
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THANK YOU SO MUCH TO ALL OF YOU! Andrei is not going to believe I wrote it myself, since it's going to sound so perfect and so natural! ;-) If I could grade more than one answer, believe me, I'd give extra points to some of you! Ksenia, thanks for advising on the girl's name. It's Yana but of course I didn't have a clue about how to write it. Rostislau, I appreciate A LOT all the extra information you've provided me with (because I'm going to the wedding and I'll try to use it). I've been about to give you the points but I had to be impartial and stick to my question only! And DTec, Ўgracias majete! Iґve often seen you in the English>Spanish pair, thanks for your suggestions. Itґs very recomforting to see that in the Russian section there are as good and friendly professionals as in my language pair. Iґm taking my GCSE Russian exam in May (as a hobby, really) and I think Iґll carry on learning this language, since itґs so difficult (and "difficult" means "fascinating" to me). Thanks again and see you guys maybe another time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Дорогие Андрей и Яна!
Yelena.
5 +4Желаю вам много лет счастья вдвоем!
Tatiana Dolinina
4 +4Мои дорогие Андрей и Яна!
Rostislau Golod
4 +3Живите вместе долго и счастливо!
Tatiana Gribova
5 +2Dear Asker,
Nikita Kobrin
5 +1-AYP
4 +2Желаю вам обоим...xxxxeni
4 +1Not for grading :-)DTec
4Dear Asker!
Nicolay
4Дорогие Андрей и Жанна (Яна)
Nicolay
3:) желаю вам два долгих года совместного счастья
Alla_K
4 -4Дорогой Андрей и Жана,Я желаю обоих два счасливые годы в будушем, большой любву от меня
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Желаю вам обоим...


Explanation:
Дорогие Андрей и Жанна (Яна)!

Желаю вам обоим долгих лет счастливой совместной жизни!

С любовью,

.....


(I'm not sure if your friend's name is pronounced Zhanna or Yana, because Jana could be both)


xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
2 days3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Дорогие Андрей и Яна!


Explanation:
Дорогие Андрей и Яна!

Желаю вам долгих лет семейного счастья!

С любовью,

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
THANK YOU SO MUCH TO ALL OF YOU! Andrei is not going to believe I wrote it myself, since it's going to sound so perfect and so natural! ;-) If I could grade more than one answer, believe me, I'd give extra points to some of you! Ksenia, thanks for advising on the girl's name. It's Yana but of course I didn't have a clue about how to write it. Rostislau, I appreciate A LOT all the extra information you've provided me with (because I'm going to the wedding and I'll try to use it). I've been about to give you the points but I had to be impartial and stick to my question only! And DTec, Ўgracias majete! Iґve often seen you in the English>Spanish pair, thanks for your suggestions. Itґs very recomforting to see that in the Russian section there are as good and friendly professionals as in my language pair. Iґm taking my GCSE Russian exam in May (as a hobby, really) and I think Iґll carry on learning this language, since itґs so difficult (and "difficult" means "fascinating" to me). Thanks again and see you guys maybe another time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Dear asker,
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Нам тоже давали именно такие пожелания в Москве...
52 mins
  -> Замечательно!

agree  xxxxeni
1 hr
  -> большое спасибо!

agree  Palmyra
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  AYP
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Remedios
18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
2 days3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Желаю вам много лет счастья вдвоем!


Explanation:
Дорогие Андрей и Яна!

Желаю вам много лет счастья вдвоем!

С искренней любовью,

-----

‘lots of love’ is a bit more, than just ‘love’ ("с любовью"), but in russian "с большой любовью" would not be perfectly appropriate in the context, so i put "sincere love", which sounds natural

Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: I agree with 'lots of love' and its Russian rendering; besides imho this translation sounds more personal - thanks to avoidance of trite wording, but perfectly Russian nevertheless. I'd be happy to get a card like this :o)
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!! :-)) I just thought this is what the author wanted to render

agree  Maria Knorr
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  DTec: Escogeria esa variante :-) It does sound personal and non-standard :-)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you! I always have a feeling there’s no message behind the standard congrats phrases

neutral  Rostislau Golod: Не знаю, Татьяна, А как бы вы восприняли вашу фразу: Желаю много лет счастья ВДВОЕМ??? Какой-то нехороший акцент на это слове...а дети? а что бывает и втроем счастье?
14 hrs
  -> Восприняла бы с восторгом. :-) И потом счастье "вдвоем" не несет никакого ограничительного значения, как и together в англ. яз. - смысл пожелания в том, чтобы им друг с другом было хорошо (и при наличии детей, и при отсутствии...)

agree  Rusinterp
2 days3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dear Asker,


Explanation:
Ksenia's translation of your congratulation is a word for word one but I'm for Yelena's variant as it sounds better in Russian.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: I like it better myself.
35 mins

agree  Yelena.: Большое спасибо, Никита!
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Живите вместе долго и счастливо!


Explanation:
Just as a variant:

Дорогие Андрей и Яна!

Живите вместе долго и счастливо!

Любящая вас,
...

Tatiana Gribova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  michnick
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Дорогие Жанна и Андрей!

Я желаю вам долгих и счастливых лет совместной жизни!

Искренне любящая вас,


I guess it might be as well to write «Жанна» at first.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
11 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Дорогой Андрей и Жана,Я желаю обоих два счасливые годы в будушем, большой любву от меня


Explanation:
Ит ис а транслатион оф тче пчрасе реяуестед.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rostislau Golod: Are you crazy????????????
1 hr
  -> probably the font used was wrong hence a mistake

disagree  Yelena.: Are you sure it's Russian?!
2 hrs
  -> probably the font used was wrong hence the mistake

disagree  Nikita Kobrin: Dear Ravindra, you'd better remove "fluent Russian" from your ProZ.com profile...
3 hrs
  -> probably the font used was wrong hence the mistake

neutral  xxxxeni: Come on, guys, there is no need to be rude! Simple "disagree" would have worked just as well.
10 hrs

agree  Nicolay: ??
14 hrs

disagree  AYP: what does your text mean?
17 hrs

disagree  Rusinterp: this doesn't look like Russian - it's not just the font
1 day18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Мои дорогие Андрей и Яна!


Explanation:
Мои дорогие Андрей и Яна!

От всей души желаю вам (позвольте пожелать вам) долгого семейного счастья.

Искренне любящая вас,

(YOur name here)


There is nothing that can be added to that marvelous post-card. People normally wish happiness (счастье), health (здоровье), kids (детей)... There is also a tradition to shout GORKO !!! (BITTER (not sweet)!!!!! Горько!!!!!) at a wedding. YOu might write it in a post-card to to show you are \"culture-trained\" though it is not typical for post- cards, but it will add a more of a Russian touch !!!


Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  DTec: Also nice :-)Пусть 'Горько!' будет только на свадьбе, а жизнь пусть будет сладкой! :-)
19 mins
  -> Thank you !!!

agree  Remedios
6 hrs
  -> Sbasibo !!!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day16 hrs
  -> thank you !!!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not for grading :-)


Explanation:
All the versions ARE GOOD!!! By grading Tatiana's as 'non-standard' I didn't mean that others were bad :-)Personally, I always tend to wish something in my own words...but there is some risk that they might be misinterpreted...:-(
I would suggest the following:

Дорогие Яна (Жанна) и Андрей!

(and as suggested by Ksenia, make sure that your friend's name is correct in Russian! ...otherwise...:-))

Будьте счастливы вместе на долгие-долгие годы!

(Literally: Be happy together for long-long years!)

С любовью,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 15:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to, you may change \'С любовью\' for \'Крепко обнимаю и целую\' (Un abrazo afectuoso y un beso)
:-)

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando :-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
:) желаю вам два долгих года совместного счастья


Explanation:
Not for grading, this is a joke. but FORMALLY such a translation of your phrase is also possible...

Alla_K
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 422

1 day17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Дорогие Андрей и Жанна (Яна)


Explanation:
Дорогие Андрей и Жанна (Яна)!
Желаю Вам Вечного Счастья и Море Любви!
Ваша Cidcampeador (Искренне Ваша Cidcampeador).

Дорогие Андрей и Жанна (Яна)!
Желаю Вам Вечного Счастья и Бесконечной Любви!
Ваша Cidcampeador (Всегда Ваша Cidcampeador).

Дорогие Андрей и Жанна (Яна)!
Пусть Ваше Счастье будет Вечным! Пусть Ваша Любовь будет Безмерной (Безграничной)!
Ваша Cidcampeador (Любящая Вас Cidcampeador).

Вариантов такого поздравления уже предложено много и может быть предложено еще столько же и больше. Особенно если не придерживаться Буквы исходного текста, а придерживаться "Буквы исходного смысла", что я и попытался сделать (Впрочем, стараясь особо не уходить от source text.


Nicolay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 day35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Asker!


Explanation:
Sorry.
I nave forgotten to switch "Agree" to "Disagre" grading Ravindra Godbole's answer.
Of course, "Disagree".

Nicolay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 52