KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

good bye. have a nice day.

Russian translation: Vsego horoshego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good bye
Russian translation:Vsego horoshego
Entered by: Natalie

15:52 Mar 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good bye. have a nice day.
letter writing
mark locklear
До свидания, Всего хорошего
Explanation:
it may go at the end of the letter as:
Do svidania,
Vsego horoshego,

(name)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Explanation was excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5До свидания, Всего хорошего
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Пока, Счастливо!
Yelena.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
До свидания, Всего хорошего


Explanation:
it may go at the end of the letter as:
Do svidania,
Vsego horoshego,

(name)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Explanation was excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  Maria Knorr
1 hr

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 hr

agree  helena590
2 hrs

agree  manat
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Пока, Счастливо!


Explanation:
An informal way of putting it.

The word-for-word translation of "Have a nice day" would be "Удачного дня!"

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
other answer was more useful, but thank you for your help;
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: other answer was more useful, but thank you for your help;