KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

it is evident that I am used to having a nap

Russian translation: Без сомнения, у меня есть привычка вздремнуть


12:14 Mar 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: it is evident that I am used to having a nap
Hi, I'm Colombian and I want to say this is Russian. Nobody answers in the Russian to Spanish option, I bet they're having a siesta themselves :-)
Graciela
Russian translation:Без сомнения, у меня есть привычка вздремнуть
Explanation:
I'm used to it too :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 12:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need pronunciation, just contact me.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you! I really didn't know which one is best, I'm voting the first to get an agree, sorry if I'm being unfair! Nikita was also very helpful to offer a pronounciation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Без сомнения, у меня есть привычка вздремнуть
Nikita Kobrin
5 +1Очевидно, что...Steffen Pollex
5Steffen, только не "покимать", а "покимарить"
Nikita Kobrin
5Понятно, что мне нравится вздемнуть днем
Yelena.
4Pronunciation:
Nikita Kobrin
4это очевидно - я привык вздремнутьalpach
4это очевидно - я привык вздремнутьalpach
4Мне, как видно, нравится поспать днём
Alex Pchelintsev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Мне, как видно, нравится поспать днём


Explanation:
See another version in the Spanish section

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: It's ok, consider mine, too.
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Понятно, что мне нравится вздемнуть днем


Explanation:
Another version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 12:30:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY FOR THE TYPO
Понятно, что мне нравится ВЗДРЕМНУТЬ днём


Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Уж тодгда "вздремнуть" с "р". Но это же все время, поэтому совкршенный вид не подходит.
2 mins
  -> Thank you. We all make typo mistakes! :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
это очевидно - я привык вздремнуть


Explanation:
или: это очевидно - я люблю вздремнуть

alpach
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
это очевидно - я привык вздремнуть


Explanation:
или: это очевидно - я люблю вздремнуть

alpach
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Без сомнения, у меня есть привычка вздремнуть


Explanation:
I'm used to it too :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 12:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need pronunciation, just contact me.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533
Grading comment
Thank you! I really didn't know which one is best, I'm voting the first to get an agree, sorry if I'm being unfair! Nikita was also very helpful to offer a pronounciation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Conte
6 mins

agree  helena590
55 mins

agree  Vasyl Baryshev
3 hrs

agree  manat
3 days7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Очевидно, что...


Explanation:
"Очевидно, что я люблю подремать/покимать" днем."

Здесь, скорее всего нужно использовать глагол несовершенного вида, поскольку это не разовое занятие, а регуларное.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
3 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Steffen, только не "покимать", а "покимарить"


Explanation:
-

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Я просто никогда не видел это слово в письменном виде. Знаю только из песни "извозчик" А. Розенбаума. А там он так поет, как будто "покимай на лавочке". На самом деле значит "Покимарь". Спасибо, учиться никогда не поздно!
17 mins
  -> И мне тоже (см. ниже)

neutral  Elina Tsitrin: только не "покИмарить", а "покЕмарить" :-)
20 mins
  -> Спасибо.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pronunciation:


Explanation:

Bez somNEniya, u menYA est* priVYCHka vzdremNUT*

*Palatalized "t"


Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533