KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

liberty - freedom

Russian translation: svoboda


11:15 Mar 29, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: liberty - freedom
Just these two words
Nadjezda Heymans
Russian translation:svoboda
Explanation:
just one word!
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6svobodaAlbert Golub
5 +3см. нижеalpach
5Check the glossaries!!!Steffen Pollex
5свобода - вольностьFridaBokh
4свобода -есть политическая независимост и гражданские права
Angelina Asparuhova


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
svoboda


Explanation:
just one word!
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Vardanyan
3 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr

agree  helena590
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см. ниже


Explanation:
liberty - 1) воля, независимость, свобода
you are at liberty to make any choice — вы можете выбирать, что угодно
to take the liberty (of doing или to do so and so) — позволить себе (сделать то-то)
liberty of the press ­ at liberty ­ set at liberty
Syn: right, freedom
2) бесцеремонность, вольность
to take liberties with smb. — позволять себе вольности с кем-л.
to take liberties with smth. — обращаться бесцеремонно с чем-л.
Syn: unceremoniousness, undue familiarity
3) мн. вольности, привилегии
4) мор. увольнение на берег

freedom - 1) независимость, самостоятельность, свобода (from)
to gain, secure, win freedom — обретать свободу
to abridge, curtail (a) freedom — ограничивать свободу
-­ academic freedom
- political freedom
- religious freedom
- freedom of assembly
- freedom of the press
- freedomof religion
- freedom of worship
- freedom of speech
Syn: liberty, independence
2) право, привилегия
freedom of speech (of the press) — свобода слова (печати)
academic freedoms — академические свободы (права университетов и студенческого волеизъявления)
- freedom of the city
- freedom of the seas
Syn: right
3) свободное пользование
4) разг. вольность, свобода
to take/use freedoms with smb. — позволять себе вольности по отношению к кому-л.

Lingvo dictionary

alpach
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Palmyra
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  manat
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
свобода - вольность


Explanation:
freedom - свобода личная, свобода страны, право
to fight for freedom - бороться за свободу,
to enjoy freedom - :))

freedom (liberty) of speech - свобода слова - употребляются оба ( как и со всеми другими гражданскими правами)
но
to take the liberty to do smth - осмелиться
liberties - привилегии, вольности
to be at liberty - иметь право

Первое чаще как личная свобода, второе - в гражданском смысле.


FridaBokh
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
свобода -есть политическая независимост и гражданские права


Explanation:
freedom - право, независимость, политические права и свобода
liberty - свобода

Have a good time!


    Linvo 6.0
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Angelina Asparuhova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Check the glossaries!!!


Explanation:
I answered this myself several months ago. All alternatives suggested below are right in appropriate context.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272