KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

percentile

Russian translation: процентов


13:20 Mar 29, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ Climate
English term or phrase: percentile
During June and July, the 90th percentile wind speed approaches approximately 6 m/s (20 ft/s) with a 90th percentile significant wave height at 1.2 m (3.9 ft).
Marina Dolinsky
Russian translation:процентов
Explanation:
более 90 процентов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 14:17:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is\'nt процентов,
it is процентиль

90-й процентиль

Colleagues Nikita, Palmira, Artem and Elena are right. Thank you very much!
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Спасибо большее всем. Я тоже думала что "процентный", но хотелось бы поддержки коллег для большей уверенности. Еще хотелось бы, чтобы мне пеервели всю фразу, но в любом случае, то что было предложено очень помогло.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5процентовLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +4процентиль
Nikita Kobrin
4 +1процентиль
Palmyra
4процентиль, перцентиль
arterm


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
процентов


Explanation:
более 90 процентов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 14:17:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is\'nt процентов,
it is процентиль

90-й процентиль

Colleagues Nikita, Palmira, Artem and Elena are right. Thank you very much!

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713
Grading comment
Спасибо большее всем. Я тоже думала что "процентный", но хотелось бы поддержки коллег для большей уверенности. Еще хотелось бы, чтобы мне пеервели всю фразу, но в любом случае, то что было предложено очень помогло.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myek Yurii
9 mins

agree  Palmyra
13 mins

agree  Yelena.: 90-процентный
14 mins

agree  xxxxeni
32 mins

disagree  Nikita Kobrin: see below
35 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
3 hrs

agree  Valerij
23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
процентиль


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 14:02:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster: a value on a scale of one hundred that indicates the percent of a distribution that is equal to or below it <a score in the 95th percentile>

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arterm
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vasyl Baryshev
26 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  helena590
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Remedios
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you too.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
процентиль


Explanation:
варианты употребления:

Результаты тестирования по 1000-балльной шкале и процентиль http://abitur.karelia.ru/teletesting/results.html

Представление данных

Итоги обследования:
- качественные оценки: очень высокие, выше среднего, ниже среднего, низкие;
- количественные оценки (процентили, стены - баллы 10-балльной шкалы)
- рейтинги обследуемых относительно друг друга. http://www.hr-soft.com/rus/exp_2.shtml

Структура спектральной мощности ВРС
Таблица 3
VLF, % LF, % HF, %
Ме 36.7 31.1 32.7
25 процентиль 27.3 24.0 24.8
75 процентиль 45.5 33.2 39.8 http://www.neurosoft.ru/support/de2001_2/text.htm








Palmyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
1 day1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
процентиль, перцентиль


Explanation:
percentile процентиль, перцентиль percentile chart - диаграмма распределения
percentile curve - кривая распределения
percentile rank процентиль
percentile scale процентильная шкала


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
arterm
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 174