KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

dimanche

Russian translation: Sunday = Воскресенье


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dimanche
Russian translation:Sunday = Воскресенье
Entered by: AYP

22:39 Mar 31, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dimanche
I've been told that it is the same term as "resurrection", is it true?
mozway
Dimanche = Sunday = §Ј§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§о§Ц (first day of the week)
Explanation:
Dimanche (fr.) = Sunday = §Ј§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§о§Ц (first day of the week)
RЁ¦surrection (fr.) = Resurrection = §Ј§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц (the rising from the dead, Syn.: revival)

Sunday ЁC name of the first day of the week
Resurrection - the rising of Jesus from the tomb; the rising of all the dead on the Last day
(An English-ReaderЎЇs Dictionary; by A.S. Hornby and E.C. Parnwell, Oxford University Press, Amen House, London)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 00:37:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word Ў°dimancheЎ± is translated from French into Russian as follows:
§У§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§о§Ц
§У §У§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§о§Ц ЎЄ dimanche
§б§а §У§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§о§с§Ю ЎЄ le dimanche

The word Ў°resurrectionЎ± is translated from English into Russian as follows:
resurrection §г§е§л.
1) §С) §У§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц (§Ъ§Щ §Ю§Ц§в§д§У§н§з)
2) §Т) §и§Ц§в. (The Resurrection) §б§в§С§Щ§Х§Я§Ъ§Ь §Ј§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц §·§в§Ъ§г§д§С
3) §С) §У§а§Щ§в§а§Ш§Х§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц, §У§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§к§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц (§а§Т§н§й§С§с §Ъ §д. §б.)
the resurrection of all the nations of Europe ЎЄ §У§а§Щ§в§а§Ш§Х§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц §У§г§Ц§з §Я§С§и§Ъ§Ы §У §¦§У§в§а§б§Ц
§Т) §У§а§Щ§а§Т§Я§а§У§Э§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц; §У§а§г§г§д§С§Я§а§У§Э§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц
the resurrection of the constitution ЎЄ §У§а§г§г§д§С§Я§а§У§Э§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц §Ь§а§Я§г§д§Ъ§д§е§и§Ъ§Ъ

The word Ў°rЁ¦surrectionЎ± is translated from French into Russian as Ў°§У§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§Ъ§ЦЎ±


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 00:52:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"dimanche\" is translated from French into Russian as \"воскресенЬе\" and the word \"resurrection\" is translated from French into Russian as \"воскресенИе\".

Dimanche (fr.) = Sunday = ВоскресенЬе (first day of the week)

Resurrection (fr.) = Resurrection = ВоскресенИе (the rising from the dead, Syn.: revival)

Sunday - the name of the first day of the week
Resurrection - the rising of Jesus from the tomb; the rising of all the dead on the Last day
(An English-Reader\'s Dictionary; by A.S. Hornby and E.C. Parnwell, Oxford University Press, Amen House, London)





Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3восресениеLudwig Chekhovtsov
5Dimanche = Sunday = §Ј§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§о§Ц (first day of the week)AYP
5 -1воскресеньеKyle Petersen
2 -1Maybe, if it's French...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
воскресенье


Explanation:
Note: "dimanche" is French, not English, however it means Sunday and the above is the Russian word for Sunday. Yes, it is true that it means resurrection, e.g the resurrection of christ = воскресение христа

Kyle Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AYP: see my note below
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
восресение


Explanation:
Насколько мне помнится, по-французски означает воскресенье как день недели между субботой и понедельником. Означает ли это воскресение (или воскрешение) из мёртвых - не помню, но постараюсь выяснить.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 23:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, воскресение из мертвых и по-английски, и по-французски выглядит одинаково (произносится по-разному): resurrection

Also (Итак):
Dimanche (Fr.) = Sunday (Engl.) = Воскресенье (Rus.) - день недели
Resurrection (Fr.) = Resurrection (Engl.) = ВоскресенИе, воскрешение (Rus.) из мертвых

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 23:52:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Engish letters:
Dimanche (Sunday) - VOSKRESEN\'E
Resurrection - VOSKRESENIE or VOSKRESHENIE

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxxeni: Totally agree
51 mins
  -> Большое спасибо Вам, Ксения, на добром слове !

agree  AYP
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Maybe, if it's French...


Explanation:
I have never heard of the word in English & it is not in my dictionary, but "dimanche" in French means Sunday, and Sunday in Russian is "воскресенье", which also means resurrection (though that is normally spelt "воскресение", I believe), so maybe all this has something to do with it?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AYP: see my note below
2 hrs
  -> From what little I can read of it, I don't see much disagreement, but as it is mostly in some encoding which is not Cyrillic Windows or K018R or K018U or DOS or ISO (that's all I have), it's difficult to say.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dimanche = Sunday = §Ј§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§о§Ц (first day of the week)


Explanation:
Dimanche (fr.) = Sunday = §Ј§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§о§Ц (first day of the week)
RЁ¦surrection (fr.) = Resurrection = §Ј§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц (the rising from the dead, Syn.: revival)

Sunday ЁC name of the first day of the week
Resurrection - the rising of Jesus from the tomb; the rising of all the dead on the Last day
(An English-ReaderЎЇs Dictionary; by A.S. Hornby and E.C. Parnwell, Oxford University Press, Amen House, London)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 00:37:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word Ў°dimancheЎ± is translated from French into Russian as follows:
§У§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§о§Ц
§У §У§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§о§Ц ЎЄ dimanche
§б§а §У§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§о§с§Ю ЎЄ le dimanche

The word Ў°resurrectionЎ± is translated from English into Russian as follows:
resurrection §г§е§л.
1) §С) §У§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц (§Ъ§Щ §Ю§Ц§в§д§У§н§з)
2) §Т) §и§Ц§в. (The Resurrection) §б§в§С§Щ§Х§Я§Ъ§Ь §Ј§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц §·§в§Ъ§г§д§С
3) §С) §У§а§Щ§в§а§Ш§Х§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц, §У§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§к§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц (§а§Т§н§й§С§с §Ъ §д. §б.)
the resurrection of all the nations of Europe ЎЄ §У§а§Щ§в§а§Ш§Х§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц §У§г§Ц§з §Я§С§и§Ъ§Ы §У §¦§У§в§а§б§Ц
§Т) §У§а§Щ§а§Т§Я§а§У§Э§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц; §У§а§г§г§д§С§Я§а§У§Э§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц
the resurrection of the constitution ЎЄ §У§а§г§г§д§С§Я§а§У§Э§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц §Ь§а§Я§г§д§Ъ§д§е§и§Ъ§Ъ

The word Ў°rЁ¦surrectionЎ± is translated from French into Russian as Ў°§У§а§г§Ь§в§Ц§г§Ц§Я§Ъ§ЦЎ±


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 00:52:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"dimanche\" is translated from French into Russian as \"воскресенЬе\" and the word \"resurrection\" is translated from French into Russian as \"воскресенИе\".

Dimanche (fr.) = Sunday = ВоскресенЬе (first day of the week)

Resurrection (fr.) = Resurrection = ВоскресенИе (the rising from the dead, Syn.: revival)

Sunday - the name of the first day of the week
Resurrection - the rising of Jesus from the tomb; the rising of all the dead on the Last day
(An English-Reader\'s Dictionary; by A.S. Hornby and E.C. Parnwell, Oxford University Press, Amen House, London)







AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
THANK YOU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Vakhrushev: Не все так просто, как вам представляется.
3 days8 hrs
  -> А в чем сложность?