KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Welcome to Dublin

Russian translation: Добро пожаловать в Дублин!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome to Dublin
Russian translation:Добро пожаловать в Дублин!
Entered by: Marta Argat

08:00 Apr 3, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome to Dublin
Just a general welcome message to Russian people visiting Dublin, Ireland
David
Добро пожаловать в Дублин!
Explanation:
DobrO pozhAlovat v DUblin
stressed marked with capitals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 08:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, pozhAlovat\' - \"t\" is a \"soft\" one
Selected response from:

Marta Argat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23Добро пожаловать в Дублин!
Marta Argat
4dobro pozalovatch v Dublin
Ravindra Godbole
41.С приездом в Дублин! 2.Приветствуем вас в Дублине
arterm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +23
Добро пожаловать в Дублин!


Explanation:
DobrO pozhAlovat v DUblin
stressed marked with capitals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 08:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, pozhAlovat\' - \"t\" is a \"soft\" one

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev
4 mins

agree  alpach
5 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
10 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
11 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
16 mins

agree  Anna Launay
26 mins

agree  Yelena.
43 mins

agree  Yelena Kurashova
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Gribova
1 hr

agree  Natalie Sanadze
1 hr

agree  Steffen Pollex
1 hr

agree  Prima Vista
1 hr

agree  Nikita Kobrin
3 hrs

agree  helena590
4 hrs

agree  Fler
6 hrs

agree  manat
11 hrs

agree  Elena Volkovaya
12 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
17 hrs

agree  AYP
20 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
2 days4 hrs

agree  Mariya Makarevich
2 days13 hrs

agree  Africa
3 days2 hrs

agree  minkara
11 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1.С приездом в Дублин! 2.Приветствуем вас в Дублине


Explanation:
welcome:
welcome гостеприимство, радушный приём; to give a
warm welcome оказать сердечный приём; to find a
ready welcome быть радушно принятым
welcome int добро пожаловать! (тж. you are welcome!);
welcome home! с приездом!
(you are) welcome добро пожаловать
welcome желанный; приятный; welcome news приятная
новость; to take (smb.) welcome радушно принимать
(кого-л.)
(you are) welcome пожалуйста, не стоит благодарности (в
ответ на благодарность)
welcome приветствие

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 12:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aboard:
aboard на корабле, на борту; в вагоне; welcome aboard!
приветствуем вас на борту самолёта! (обращение
стюардессы к пассажирам)

Poliglossum II

arterm
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 174

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dobro pozalovatch v Dublin


Explanation:
translation is welcome to Dublin

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalia Bearden: Dear Ravindra, you are definitely correct, but this answer was already suggested by Argat
5 hrs