KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

powdered HgI2

Russian translation: порошковый йодид ртути


16:40 Mar 7, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / микроскопия, дифференциальная сканирующая калориметрия
English term or phrase: powdered HgI2
Images of a sample of powdered HgI2 during heating show that the transition of each grain of the sample occurs separately – this explains the rather broad DSC peak.
splin73
Russian translation:порошковый йодид ртути
Explanation:
или в виде порошка
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2порошковый йодид ртутиEnote
4 +1порошкообразный иодид ртути (II)
Mikhail Yanchenko
4 -1порошкообразный HgI2
Victor Sidelnikov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
powdered hgi2
порошковый йодид ртути


Explanation:
или в виде порошка

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
20 mins

agree  Victor Sidelnikov: Или красный иодид
24 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powdered hgi2
порошкообразный иодид ртути (II)


Explanation:
или порошковый, или истолченный в порошок

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cherepanov: иодид - химический термин, что правильнее медицинского и бытового "йодида". И двухвалентность важна, каломель или сулема - две большие разницы
3 days10 hrs
  -> Спасибо. К сожалению, точность часто считают излишней.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
powdered hgi2
порошкообразный HgI2


Explanation:
HgI2 - это, как понимаю, окраска
руть-йод, а 2 - нижний

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 мин (2007-03-07 17:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-другому красный иодид

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Yanchenko: У вас - соединение - это окраска. Я так понял, что вы здесь ставите равенство? Просто ЭТО СОЕДИНЕНИЕ МЕНЯЕТ ОКРАСКУ при нагревании. А про нижний индекс - ну обижаете...
3 mins
  -> Что-то я не понимаю. Вы не знаете, что такое нижний индекс в химической формуле? Или вы имеете в виду что-то более сложное у меня?