KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

a diverse library

Russian translation: библиотека с литературой по разнообразной тематике


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a diverse library
Russian translation:библиотека с литературой по разнообразной тематике
Entered by: sokolniki

11:52 Mar 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / образование в колледже
English term or phrase: a diverse library
Main campus of the College is made up of modern buildings and facilities including a library and Food Court ... and a new student residence hall ...

Riverton, Wyoming is surrounded by the Owl Creek and Wind River mountain ranges, and is blessed with clean air and plenty of sunshine. It offers comfortable living, and available services include ***a diverse library***, strong churches, a lush green city park, an excellent 18-hole golf course and an airport with daily flights to Denver.


Возможно, вопрос и Non-PRO...
В общем непонятно следующее - если бы было мн.ч. diverse libraries , то ясно - различные библиотеки. А здесь ед.ч. - a diverse library, т.е. речь о "другой библиотеке"? Так ли это? (Абзацем раньше упоминается библиотека в кампусе, может, имеется в виду "другая" по отношению к ней , т.е. "еще одна"?)
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
библиотека с литературой по разнообразной тематике
Explanation:
библиотека с литературой по разнообразной тематике
Selected response from:

sokolniki
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1библиотека с богатым книжным фондом
Marina Khonina
4 +1см. нижеAra Mkrtchyan
4библиотека с литературой по разнообразной тематике
sokolniki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
библиотека с богатым книжным фондом


Explanation:
библиотека с богатым книжным фондом

библиотека с богатым выбором книг (по различным направлениям)

Marina Khonina
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: просто Богатая библиотека
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
библиотека с литературой по разнообразной тематике


Explanation:
библиотека с литературой по разнообразной тематике

sokolniki
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
diverse here means universal, containing books in different spheres, in my opinion - универсальная библиотека, библиотека с литературой по разным сферам и т д

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-08 11:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford University has a rich and diverse library sector comprising over one hundred individual libraries.
www.lib.ox.ac.uk/libraries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-08 12:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может быть ещё и многопрофильная библиотека

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-03-09 13:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На мой взгляд это именно унижерсальная, многопрофильная библиотека, где длается ударение на многопрофильность, а не только богатство библиотеки.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-03-09 13:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

напр.
Гомельская областная универсальная библиотека им В.И. Ленина
Нижегородская государственная областная универсальная научная библиотека

Ara Mkrtchyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
3 mins
  -> Спасибо