KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

National holiday

Russian translation: День взятия Бастилии


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:National holiday (France)
Russian translation:День взятия Бастилии
Entered by: Rostyslav Voloshchuk

14:48 Mar 15, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: National holiday
In a table listing days when a company will not be working:
National holiday (July 14)
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
День взятия Бастилии
Explanation:
14 июля 1789 г.
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks. This is exactly what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11государственный праздник
Kirill Semenov
4 +3государственный выходной деньxxxlena_m
5День взятия Бастилии
Yelena Pestereva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
national holiday
государственный выходной день


Explanation:
государственный выходной день


    Reference: http://www.rian.ru/history/20061104/55370112.html
xxxlena_m
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
3 mins
  -> thanks! I think I have no chance :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: правильнее, чем "официальный выходной" - только тут надо понять "что следствие и что - причина :-))" (праздник -выходной)
14 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day11 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
national holiday
День взятия Бастилии


Explanation:
14 июля 1789 г.

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks. This is exactly what I needed.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
national holiday
государственный праздник


Explanation:
Официальный выходной день

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-03-22 20:56:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ростислав, Вы уверены, что правильно выразили вопрос?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-03-22 20:57:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

16 человек поняли его несколько иначе. Будьте конкретнее и корректнее. И хоть спасибо говорите, хотя я лично уже просто внёс в фильтр.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bububu
1 min

agree  xxxlena_m
2 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
3 mins

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
13 mins

agree  Yelena.
48 mins

agree  The Misha
1 hr

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr

agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr

agree  Anton Agafonov
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
1 day11 hrs

agree  Bragarnyk
7 days