KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

challenging

Russian translation: посложнее


08:57 Mar 19, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / names
English term or phrase: challenging
And here is the next piece that is a little more challenging: Do not start the week until you have it finished.

What would be the best for "challenging" here?

Thank you!
Mylord
Russian translation:посложнее
Explanation:
Я практически всегда (в своем контексте) перевожу challenge как "проблема". "Challenging" — сложный.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! Все варианты были красивыми.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4требующий бОльших усилий
Olga Dyakova
4 +3более сложный
Margaryta Maksimtseva
4 +3посложнее
Yuri Smirnov
4А вот следующее выполнить будет уже не так просто: ...
Maksym Nevzorov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
посложнее


Explanation:
Я практически всегда (в своем контексте) перевожу challenge как "проблема". "Challenging" — сложный.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! Все варианты были красивыми.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: часто "испытание", а еще лучше для challenge как сущ. перестраивать фразу
38 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Maksym Nevzorov: мне это нравится: лаконично и смысл сохранен
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yelena Pestereva
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
более сложный


Explanation:
Такой вариант.
Удачи!

Margaryta Maksimtseva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
38 mins
  -> спасибо, доброго дня!

agree  erika rubinstein
1 hr
  -> благодарю!

agree  Roman Bardachev
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
требующий бОльших усилий


Explanation:
или ...напряжения сил

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: Хорошо для данного контекста!
5 mins
  -> спасибо, Георгий! :)

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Влад!

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ol_Besh!

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan
6 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ара!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
А вот следующее выполнить будет уже не так просто: ...


Explanation:
перефразировал, мне кажется так естественней звучит
в качестве варианта

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16