KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

bail

Russian translation: в данном контексте - позволили избежать банкротство


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bail
Russian translation:в данном контексте - позволили избежать банкротство
Entered by: Mylord

15:08 Mar 19, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / names
English term or phrase: bail
the ideas that bailed you out of bankruptcy
Mylord
в данном контексте - позволили избежать банкротство
Explanation:
вообще- то это выкуп или залог. To bail out of jail означает внести залог, назначенный судьей, который позволяет человеку, обвиняемому, но не осужденному находиться на свободе до окончательного решения суда
Selected response from:

DNATUSIA
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10в данном контексте - позволили избежать банкротствоDNATUSIA
4выручилиsalavat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
в данном контексте - позволили избежать банкротство


Explanation:
вообще- то это выкуп или залог. To bail out of jail означает внести залог, назначенный судьей, который позволяет человеку, обвиняемому, но не осужденному находиться на свободе до окончательного решения суда

DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
2 mins

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: избежать банкротства ... спасли вас от банкротства
4 mins

agree  nuclear: избавили, спасли
5 mins

agree  The Misha: Только банкротствА
9 mins

agree  esperantisto
27 mins

agree  bububu
49 mins

agree  erika rubinstein: банкротствА
49 mins

agree  Tetyana Lavrenchuk: спасли от банкротства
1 hr

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan: избавить
1 hr

agree  Smantha
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выручили


Explanation:
ABBY Lingvo 10
bail out 1) = bail 2) выручать из беды, помогать

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24