KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

SPS

Russian translation: = Site Positioning System (системы позиционирования на объекте)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SPS
Russian translation:= Site Positioning System (системы позиционирования на объекте)
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

09:07 Mar 21, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / Integrated marketing communications
English term or phrase: SPS
Trimble will develop one direct mail piece each quarter for each of two target markets
Heavy and Highway (GCS, **SPS**)
Building Construction (Layout, Lasers)
Participating dealers will have their logo and contact details added to the mailer

К чему относятся (к Heavy and Highway или к Direct mails) и что значат эти GCS (см. соседний вопрос) и SPS ?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
см. ниже
Explanation:
Trimble’s construction solutions include site positioning systems (SPS), grade control systems (GCS) and construction instruments (CI). These solutions are based on Trimble’s proven leadership in GPS, optical survey and laser technologies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-03-21 10:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las Vegas, 15 марта 2005– Компания Trimble объявила о выпуске системы позиционирования на объекте Trimble® Site Positioning System, предназначенной для ...
global.trimble.com/ru/default.asp?id=265 - 15k
Selected response from:

Ilyanna
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см. нижеIlyanna
2Statewide Planning System
Zoya Askarova
1Standard positioning service (GPS)Enote


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sps
Statewide Planning System


Explanation:
...Statewide Planning System (SPS) to analyze and evaluate highway system deficiencies. SPS used highway inventory information (e.g., pavement widths, number of lanes, terrain type) and traffic data (e.g., historical traffic counts, traffic projections) to identify existing and future highway system capacity deficiencies.

http://www.virginiadot.org/projects/resources/Virginia2025St...



Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 48

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sps
Standard positioning service (GPS)


Explanation:
служба стандартного определения местоположения объектов (так в МТ)

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 524

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sps
см. ниже


Explanation:
Trimble’s construction solutions include site positioning systems (SPS), grade control systems (GCS) and construction instruments (CI). These solutions are based on Trimble’s proven leadership in GPS, optical survey and laser technologies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-03-21 10:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las Vegas, 15 марта 2005– Компания Trimble объявила о выпуске системы позиционирования на объекте Trimble® Site Positioning System, предназначенной для ...
global.trimble.com/ru/default.asp?id=265 - 15k

Ilyanna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yevgeny Zazdravnykh
51 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!