KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

model makers

Russian translation: разработчик моделей и др. см ниже + напоминает Muster >образец, шаблон; модель; макет; опытный экз.


11:07 Apr 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / dental devices
English term or phrase: model makers
Stoddard Manufacturing Company specialises in the manufacture of dental rotary instruments, which are used by dentists and dental hygienists in preventative dentistry and by dental laboratory technicians. Our products are also used by chiropodists, veterinary surgeons, jewellers and by **model makers**.

Модельеры? Изготовители моделей? модельщики? Не могу понять, кто эти model makers, которым могут понадобиться вращающиеся стоматологические инструменты.

Текст явно написан не нейтивом (скорее всего "Denglish")
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:разработчик моделей и др. см ниже + напоминает Muster >образец, шаблон; модель; макет; опытный экз.
Explanation:
разработчиков образцов, шаблонов; моделей; макетов; опытных экземпляров

model maker изготовитель модели model maker 1) модельщик 2) разработчик моделей model maker модельщик
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3разработчик моделей и др. см ниже + напоминает Muster >образец, шаблон; модель; макет; опытный экз.
Yuri Dubrov
3 +2модельщикиLudwig Chekhovtsov
4моделирование
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
моделирование


Explanation:
Admiral - model makers company.Models gallery of vessels and naval ships, boats and yachts, floating structures. Information about the model’s prototypes. Order FAQ.
www.admiralmodel.com/ - 3k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-09 11:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Association of Professional Model Makers > Welcome to Our Website!The Association of Professional Model Makers envisions a future where the Model Maker is recognized as an essential component and driving force in the ...
www.modelmakers.org/ - 13k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

The Model Makers ResourceProviding a range of kits as well as tools and raw materials. Includes articles, facts and figure, hints, company profile and contact details.
www.themodelmakersresource.co.uk/index.html - 5k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

The Model Makers Resource: ArticlesArticles about modelling techniques and materials.
www.themodelmakersresource.co.uk/articles/index.html - 3k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі


Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
разработчик моделей и др. см ниже + напоминает Muster >образец, шаблон; модель; макет; опытный экз.


Explanation:
разработчиков образцов, шаблонов; моделей; макетов; опытных экземпляров

model maker изготовитель модели model maker 1) модельщик 2) разработчик моделей model maker модельщик

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: изготовители моделей. Извините, Ваш ответ не видел
6 mins
  -> ок согласен

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
1 hr

agree  Ekaterina Guerbek
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
модельщики


Explanation:
Т.е. изготовители (производители) моделей. Литейных, например. В т.ч. рабочие-модельщики - есть такая профессия.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

agree  Ekaterina Guerbek
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо !