KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

slub texture

Russian translation: Шишковидная/узелковая структура


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slub texture
Russian translation:Шишковидная/узелковая структура
Entered by: AYP

13:10 May 8, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: slub texture
Dupion (silk) has a slub texture that occurs when two silkworms spin their cocoons next to each other.
Olga Serbina
Шишковидная/узелковая структура
Explanation:
Slub = шишка (дефект пряжи)
slubbed weave = фасонное узелковое переплетение
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1непропрядка текстуры (ткани)Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4Шишковидная/узелковая структураAYP


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
непропрядка текстуры (ткани)


Explanation:
slub текст. непропрядка (порок пряжи)
http://www.susi.ru/rus/SMN/UBds.html

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Шишковидная/узелковая структура


Explanation:
Slub = шишка (дефект пряжи)
slubbed weave = фасонное узелковое переплетение


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188