KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

good luck

Russian translation: Счастливо!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good Luck
Russian translation:Счастливо!
Entered by: Natalie

14:50 May 10, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good luck
How do you say good luck in Russian?
Greg Gutierrez
Счастливо!
Explanation:
Пожелание удачи, часто используемое при прощании
Selected response from:

nattash
Grading comment
I received several answers to my ? but I had to guess at which answer was correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Zhelaiu udachi!Ekaterina I.
5 +2Удачи!morion
4 +1счастливый случайAYP
4 +1Счастливо!
nattash


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Zhelaiu udachi!


Explanation:
Sorry for transliteration.

Ekaterina I.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I accept

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Удачи! Желаю удачи! Удачи Вам!
7 mins

agree  protolmach
13 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
26 mins

agree  Yelena.
26 mins

agree  Shila
58 mins

agree  yben
4 hrs

agree  Rostov: or just "Удачи!" (Udachi!)
8 hrs

agree  AYP
12 hrs

agree  Konstantin Krasnov: agree also with Chech
2 days19 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
3 days2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I accept

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Счастливо!


Explanation:
Пожелание удачи, часто используемое при прощании

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
I received several answers to my ? but I had to guess at which answer was correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Удачи!


Explanation:
Собственно, всё просто ;-)

morion
Belarus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
14 mins

agree  AYP
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
счастливый случай


Explanation:
good luck = счастливый случай, удача

Или пожелание удачи.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks