KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

certified translation

Russian translation: заверенный перевод


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certified translation
Russian translation:заверенный перевод
Entered by: marfus

09:25 May 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: certified translation
Я бы хотела даже не перевод, а объяснение этого термина.
Как- то спросили у меня делаю ли я "certified translations" и я не знада о чем идет речь. Было стыдно за свою игнорантность :).
Marina Dolinsky
заверенный перевод
Explanation:
При этом обычно подразумевается перевод, заверенный переводчиком, например:

Я, ............, настоящим заверяю, что перевод ............. (название документа) с ....... языка на ...... язык является точным и верным.

.............. (Ф.И.О.)
Дата: ........

Иногда под этим термином может подразумеваться нотариуально заверенный перевод (notarized translation).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you. And special thanks to Oleg for his good explanation and to all of you who expressed their opinion.
Seichas ya budu uje bolee podkovanna :).
Eshe raz vsem ogromnoe spasibo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6заверенный перевод
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +7Дополнение
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1certified translation
Kevin Kelly


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
заверенный перевод


Explanation:
При этом обычно подразумевается перевод, заверенный переводчиком, например:

Я, ............, настоящим заверяю, что перевод ............. (название документа) с ....... языка на ...... язык является точным и верным.

.............. (Ф.И.О.)
Дата: ........

Иногда под этим термином может подразумеваться нотариуально заверенный перевод (notarized translation).

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Thank you. And special thanks to Oleg for his good explanation and to all of you who expressed their opinion.
Seichas ya budu uje bolee podkovanna :).
Eshe raz vsem ogromnoe spasibo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Medved: т.е. перевод обретает юридическую силу, и речь, скорее всего, идет о том, имеете ли Вы право заверять перевод, либо какое-либо сношение с торгово-промышлеными палатами или другими институциями
10 mins

agree  Yelena.
10 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: I have had clients who want a translation certified by a solicitor or notary public, but these naturally refuse to do this since they don't know Russian!
39 mins

agree  protolmach
6 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
7 hrs

agree  Mapkep
1 day18 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Дополнение


Explanation:
Во многих странах, где индустрия перевода хорошо организована, имеется понятие certified translator, подпись которого с соответствующей надписью (см. ответ выше) практически равносильна нотариальному заверению. Правда, до этого переводчик должен пройти систему сертификации и получить права "сертифицированного переводчика". Насколько я знаю, у нас такой системы пока нет, поэтому что бы вы ни написали на переводе, юридической силы это иметь не будет. Так и следует объяснять клиенту - и предлагать взамен нотариальную заверку, что делается достаточно просто (при наличии документа, то есть, диплома, подтверждающего вашу правомочность на выполнение перевода).
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: Абсолютно верно!
1 min

agree  Medved: ну ДА. не забудь позвонить, как будут новости
15 mins

agree  Irina Lychak
1 hr

agree  Myek Yurii
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
6 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
7 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: точно... моя, например :-)
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified translation


Explanation:
In the United States there is NO universally recognized body that 'certifies' translators, thus conferring some sort of legal status on their translations. Many (if not most) users of translation services are unaware of this and assume that what they perceive as certification will guarantee the quality and accuracy of a translation. The American Translators Association has an 'accreditation' program and thus far they have refused to even use the term certification. Many interpreters and translators mistakenly claim to be U.S. State Department 'certified,' while the State Department specifically states that it does not certify its contractors.

A translator's signed statement that his/her work is complete, accurate, etc. is NOT certification, it is merely a personal assurance -- a willingness to take personal (and perhaps legal) responsibility for the quality of the translation.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
4 hrs