KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Translation of Subtitles

Russian translation: .


09:29 May 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ Subtitles Translation
English term or phrase: Translation of Subtitles
Translation $ per subtitle
Proofreading $ per subtitle
Rematch $ per subtitle
Tiff QC $ per subtitle

I need explanation of these terms as well. How many words are there in an average subtitle? WHat are Rematch and Tiff QC?
Soonja Ahn
Russian translation:.
Explanation:
Перевод субтитра
Редактирование субтитра
Переделка субтитра
Проверка качества TIFF-файлов

I guess, translation and proofreading are no problem.

Rematch means remaking the subtitle if the old one doesn't qualify (the subtitle must be neither too short, nor too long, so it's always a problem).

Tiff QC means quality control of graphic files (usually in TIFF format) with the help of Tiff-QC software. This program not only controls the quality of graphic but has also a set of tools for checking general text formatting (i.e. number of spaces between words etc) which are quite helpful when you work with sibtitles.

What about the subtitle length: one word minimum, up to 10-12 words maximum, depending on the language.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dzenkue bardzo!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1.
Natalie
4 +1дополнение
Vidmantas Stilius


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.


Explanation:
Перевод субтитра
Редактирование субтитра
Переделка субтитра
Проверка качества TIFF-файлов

I guess, translation and proofreading are no problem.

Rematch means remaking the subtitle if the old one doesn't qualify (the subtitle must be neither too short, nor too long, so it's always a problem).

Tiff QC means quality control of graphic files (usually in TIFF format) with the help of Tiff-QC software. This program not only controls the quality of graphic but has also a set of tools for checking general text formatting (i.e. number of spaces between words etc) which are quite helpful when you work with sibtitles.

What about the subtitle length: one word minimum, up to 10-12 words maximum, depending on the language.


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245
Grading comment
Dzenkue bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski: супер
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дополнение


Explanation:
Хочу лишь дополнить/поправить Натали.
Rematch: иногда после того, как переводчик сдал перевод (после всех проверок), клиент вносит изменения в английский вариант. Тогда перевод посылают обратно с просьбой проверить, требуется ли сделать соответствующие изменения и в переводе. За это платят приблизительно в два-три раза меньше, чем за перевод.
Обычно в одной строчке должно быть не более 38 знаков с пробелами, но это зависит от заказчика. Программа, которой я пользуюсь, сама дает сигнал, когда кол-во знаков в строке не соответствует субтитру по времени.


Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Спасибо, Видмантас! В моей практике такого варианта rematch'a не было, а программа была похуже, не сигналила...
3 hrs