KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

I need to go to the bathroom

Russian translation: Mne nuzhno v vannuyu (tualet)


20:33 May 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I need to go to the bathroom
If you could also provide phonetic translation as well Thank you
bobby
Russian translation:Mne nuzhno v vannuyu (tualet)
Explanation:
One simple thing: buy a traveller phrase-book!
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Mne nuzhno v vannuyu (tualet)
ttagir
5Отлучусь на минутку [otlu'chus na mi'nutku]
Remedios
5Мне нужно зайти в ванную [mnie nuzhno zaiti v vannuiu]AYP
4Мне нужно/ Я хочу в туалет / (Mne nuzhno/Ya hochu v tualet)Ri


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Mne nuzhno v vannuyu (tualet)


Explanation:
One simple thing: buy a traveller phrase-book!

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  Yelena.
2 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
6 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
30 mins

agree  protolmach: good advice! let's be professinal here!
2 hrs

agree  Mapkep
7 hrs

agree  Fler
8 hrs

agree  Olga Simon: Especially agree on the travel-book!
9 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
9 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski: 100 % agree. Stop this translation spam
11 hrs

agree  yben
11 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Мне нужно зайти в ванную [mnie nuzhno zaiti v vannuiu]


Explanation:
Мне необходимо зайти в ванную [mnie nieobkhodimo zaiti v vannuiu]
Мне необходимо сходить в туалет [mnie nieobkhodimo skhodit’ v tualiet]
Мне нужно сходить в туалет [mnie nuzhno skhodit’ v tualiet]
Мне нужно в туалет/ванную [mnie nuzhno v tualiet/vannuiu]
Мне необходимо в туалет/ванную [mnie nieobkhodimo v tualiet/vannuiu]


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Отлучусь на минутку [otlu'chus na mi'nutku]


Explanation:
Сейчас вернусь [sei'chas ver'nus].

I wouldn't like to hear from my boyfried that he needs to go to the bathroom. I wouldn't say this to him either. What we usually say is "Be back in a minute," or "Be right back" (see above).



Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 805

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Мне нужно/ Я хочу в туалет / (Mne nuzhno/Ya hochu v tualet)


Explanation:
My apologies to way too sensitive individuals (sorry, folks, I did not mean to hurt your feelings), but still, the word "need" itself means here that you REALLY NEED/CAN'T WAIT to go. So it makes it pretty clear. There is no word in English for "tualet" and I strongly believe that the word "bathroom" is the closest one to serve for it. The other thing is where you can say it and where not. It's up to you, but it's no way rude.

Ri