KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

PLease stop! I smell

Russian translation: Подожди, я еще не мылся.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PLease stop! I smell.
Russian translation:Подожди, я еще не мылся.
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

20:33 May 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: PLease stop! I smell
If you could also provide phonetic translation as well Thank you
bobby
Подожди, я еще не мылся.
Explanation:
[po-dozh-DI, ya ye-SHCHYO ne MYL-sya]

Literely: Wait a bit, I haven't taken a shower yet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 22:14:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"literelly\" of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 23:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damn - literally.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Подожди, я еще не мылся.
Nikita Kobrin
4Подождите пожалуйста ! Я вспотел.Aleh
4Подожди, (пожалуйста)! Мне надо помыться [podozhdi, pozhaluista! mnie nado pomyt’sia]AYP


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Подожди, я еще не мылся.


Explanation:
[po-dozh-DI, ya ye-SHCHYO ne MYL-sya]

Literely: Wait a bit, I haven't taken a shower yet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 22:14:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"literelly\" of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 23:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damn - literally.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots: Довольно смело предполагаете контекст, но боюсь, это как раз то, что нужно Asker-у. BTW: точно не 'literally'? ;)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. А что косается контекста, так он совершенно очевиден, если взглянуть на весь "пакет" вопросов данного Вопрошайлы (или как там "Asker" будет по-нашему).

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Olga Simon: Согласна. "Вопрошайла" тоже очень понравился. и , конечно, это literally.
9 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
9 hrs

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
11 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you.

agree  Victor Yatsishin
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maria Knorr
20 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 days2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Подожди, (пожалуйста)! Мне надо помыться [podozhdi, pozhaluista! mnie nado pomyt’sia]


Explanation:
Подожди, (пожалуйста)! Мне необходимо помыться [podozhdi, pozhaluista! mnie nieobkhodimo pomyt’sia]


Just a moment! I must/ought to wash


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Подождите пожалуйста ! Я вспотел.


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что именно этот вариант более правильный.

Aleh
PRO pts in pair: 19