KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

let's eat!

Russian translation: Davaj (davakte) poyedim!


20:36 May 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: let's eat!
If you could also provide phonetic translation as well Thank you
bobby
Russian translation:Davaj (davakte) poyedim!
Explanation:
Note that this never be a way to ensure somebody that you know Russian indeed:-)
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Davaj (davakte) poyedim!
ttagir
4 +3Давай-ка перекусим.
Nikita Kobrin
4 +2Давайте есть! [davaitie yest’]AYP
5a ne perekusit li nam!yben
4Давайте есть!Aleh
3 +1"davaite pokushaem"Lilian Vardanyan
4It depends on the context.Iouri Ostrovski


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Davaj (davakte) poyedim!


Explanation:
Note that this never be a way to ensure somebody that you know Russian indeed:-)

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MissAlena: Правильный вариант: давай (давайте) кушать
31 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Ув. MissAlena, в данном случае Ттагир прав. Предлагаемый Вами глагол будет правильным только как императив: "Кушайте на здоровье". Все остальные варианты употребления устарели.
57 mins

agree  Oleg Prots: But 'davajte', not 'davakte'; must be a typo
1 hr

agree  Fler
7 hrs

neutral  Squi: Asker „Ѓ„‚„Ђ„ѓ„y„„ „„„‚„p„~„ѓ„{„‚„y„Ѓ„€„y„ђ - „p „B„Ќ „„„‚„p„~„ѓ„|„y„„„u„‚„y„‚„…„u„„„u. "PayiЃLdim" „q„…„t„u„„ „q„|„y„w„u, „}„Ќ „w„u „~„u „M„p„{„ѓ„y„}„Ќ „P„u„Љ„{„Ђ„r„Ќ...
13 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Давай-ка перекусим.


Explanation:
[da-VAI-ka pe-re-KU-sim]

Literally: Let's have a bite.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Squi: Опять же, Вы транслитерируете, а не транскрибируете, ведь безударные "Е" редуцируются в И-образные гласные?
12 hrs
  -> И как это лучше передать латиницей? Не могли бы Вы прислать Ваши соображения непосредственно на kobrin@takas.lt Мне это интересно, к тому же я не смог декодировать и прочитать Ваш комментарий к ответу Ттагира. Заранее благодарю.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day16 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Никита, по поводу Вашего предыдущего замечания:а что, и знаменитая реплика "Кушать подано" тоже устарела ?
2 days2 hrs
  -> Думаю, да. Сейчас ее можно услышать лишь в кино в сценах из старинной жизни либо непременно с легким оттенком иронии. Не случайно эта реплика получила не менее знаменитое продолжение: "Кушать подано, садитесь жрать, пожалуйста" :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Давайте есть! [davaitie yest’]


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Knorr
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"davaite pokushaem"


Explanation:
I agree with the previous Pro as well. Just a suggestion.

Lilian Vardanyan
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It depends on the context.


Explanation:
If you are not yet seated it may be "proshu k stolu", "sadites pozhalusta", if you are already seated, it depends on the social terms you are with the^people, with your friends you may say "naletai", "ugoshaites" will be much more formal

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 218

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a ne perekusit li nam!


Explanation:
зависит от контекста. Можно и
Kushat podano!
Izvolte otkushat,vashe blagorodie!

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Давайте есть!


Explanation:
The given phrase sounds as the requirement to whom or.

Aleh
PRO pts in pair: 19