KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Stop acting that way

Russian translation: Перестань так себя вести


20:36 May 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Stop acting that way
If you could also provide phonetic translation as well Thank you
bobby
Russian translation:Перестань так себя вести
Explanation:
Perestan' tak sebya vesti

this variant could be better if you ask a child to stop acting in a wrong way

Не делай так больше
Ne delai tak bol'she - don't do this again


Selected response from:

Fler
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Перестань так себя вестиFler
4 +4Прекрати так себя вести [priekrati tak siebia viesti]AYP
5 +1Ne delaj tak bol'she!
ttagir
5 +1Не нужно так.
Nikita Kobrin
3Прекрати дейсвовать таким образом.Aleh


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ne delaj tak bol'she!


Explanation:
Or, simply,
Khvatit tak delat'!
If plural, then
Ne delajte tak bol'she!

Tagir.


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
0 min

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Не нужно так.


Explanation:
[nie NUZH-no tak]

I'm sure that when making love in 99,99% of cases you can hear just this wording in Russian in the situatin you have in mind.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day16 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Перестань так себя вести


Explanation:
Perestan' tak sebya vesti

this variant could be better if you ask a child to stop acting in a wrong way

Не делай так больше
Ne delai tak bol'she - don't do this again




Fler
Kazakhstan
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Vardanyan
2 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski: simply "perestan'"
3 hrs

agree  yben
3 hrs
  -> Thanks to all

agree  Shila
11 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 hrs

agree  Ri
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Прекрати так себя вести [priekrati tak siebia viesti]


Explanation:
or

Прекрати/перестань так делать [priekrati/pieriestan’ tak dielat’]

Прекрати так поступать [priekrati tak postupat’]


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Remedios: Или просто: "Прекрати!"
1 day1 hr
  -> можно и так, но тогда проще сказать просто "Stop!". Согласны?

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Прекрати дейсвовать таким образом.


Explanation:
Фраза строится как призыв и такой перевод более точно отражает её смысл.

Aleh
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Сомневаюсь.
4 hrs