KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Pootie-Poot

Russian translation: Ути-пу-утин


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pootie-Poot
Russian translation:Ути-пу-утин
Entered by: xxxJulia Vaynzo

09:22 May 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ slangy gibberish
English term or phrase: Pootie-Poot
That's the way Bush calls Mr Putin. I have a fleeting suspicion that this is nothing more than a play on words, like a gibberish you might say to a child or a cat, but I want to know your view on it. The standard appelation is "Connect me to my guy Pootie-Poot Putin" - at least the Guardian reports it this way. Thanks in advance.
Dmitry Sinitsyn
Ути-пу-утин
Explanation:
Как приятно и ласково! Или Ути-пути Путин...
Selected response from:

xxxJulia Vaynzo
Grading comment
Great. This is the one I was actually slowly drifting to. But your advice is all I need to feel sure about it. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ЛилиПутинLilian Vardanyan
4 +3Ути-пу-утинxxxJulia Vaynzo
4 +1Пути-Пу
mk_lab
3 +1Путя Путинtunturi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ЛилиПутин


Explanation:
"Соедините меня с моим ЛилиПутином".
I think this is just a play on words to denote Mr. Bush's attitude towards Mr.Putin.
Hope this helps.

Lilian Vardanyan
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Though it sounds great, it isn't exactly to the point. Thank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Хороший вариант! Только должно быть "ЛилипутинЫм"
7 mins
  -> Вполне согласна!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Хорошо. Смешно.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vasyl Baryshev
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Though it sounds great, it isn't exactly to the point. Thank

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Пути-Пу


Explanation:
Your guesses are right. More common is "Пути-Пути-Пу" (Pootie-Pootie-Poot).

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Тоже мило, но как-то по-индейски, что ли?
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Путя Путин


Explanation:
Или Путя-Путя Путин. Существует выражение "Путя-путя динозаврик", вероятно, калька с "Pooty-poot".

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Весьма забавно.
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ути-пу-утин


Explanation:
Как приятно и ласково! Или Ути-пути Путин...

xxxJulia Vaynzo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Great. This is the one I was actually slowly drifting to. But your advice is all I need to feel sure about it. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, весело.
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni: Здорово!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, it's only natural; it was my first thought. I wonder what Putin says to Bush... "Boo "or?

agree  Yuri Geifman: push-push, if he knows the song
8 hrs
  -> What is this song about?