KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

I wish you have a successful dance!

Russian translation: Желаю удачного выступления!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I wish you have a successful dance!
Russian translation:Желаю удачного выступления!
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

13:35 May 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Everyday speech
English term or phrase: I wish you have a successful dance!
Or any similar variation which might sound O.K. in Russian. It is for a couple who are going to dance in front of the public for the first time (classic dance). Thanks!
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Желаю удачного выступления!
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 13:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronunciation:

[zhe-LA-yu u-DACH-nova vys-tu-PLE-ni-ya!]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Желаю удачного выступления! = I wish you a successful appearance!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:44:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear El Cid Campeador,

I should say you\'ve got a very nice-looking ProZ profile and

I RECOMMEND ALL MY COLLEAGUES TO HAVE A LOOK AT IT!

I can only hope to be able one day to create something similar for myself.

Nikita
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, specially to Nikita and to Mk_lab, whose answer I will use as well. Sorry I can't divide the points, I always have the same dialemma! (Ehem, Nikita, you needn't have said such nice things about my profile, really... :-):-) I'm very embarrassed now!) (Сергей: no, it's not an Argentinian tango, but thanks anyway, see you soon in the Spanish KudoZ :-). Thanks to everybody again, my Russian is very very poor and in this case I have to admit I followed the peer opinions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Желаю удачного выступления!
Nikita Kobrin
4 +4Ни пуха, ни пера!
mk_lab
5Желаем (ю) успешного выступления!B R
4 +1"Желаю удачно/ хорошо выступить!"
Сергей Лузан
4Thanks a lot for your worm words!
mk_lab
4 -1Zhelau vam pobedit'Fler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Желаю удачного выступления!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 13:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronunciation:

[zhe-LA-yu u-DACH-nova vys-tu-PLE-ni-ya!]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Желаю удачного выступления! = I wish you a successful appearance!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:44:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear El Cid Campeador,

I should say you\'ve got a very nice-looking ProZ profile and

I RECOMMEND ALL MY COLLEAGUES TO HAVE A LOOK AT IT!

I can only hope to be able one day to create something similar for myself.

Nikita


Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, specially to Nikita and to Mk_lab, whose answer I will use as well. Sorry I can't divide the points, I always have the same dialemma! (Ehem, Nikita, you needn't have said such nice things about my profile, really... :-):-) I'm very embarrassed now!) (Сергей: no, it's not an Argentinian tango, but thanks anyway, see you soon in the Spanish KudoZ :-). Thanks to everybody again, my Russian is very very poor and in this case I have to admit I followed the peer opinions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatSkvor
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: "выступить" - тоже.
16 mins
  -> Спасибо. Мне кажется, лучше "выступление", только потому, что в оригинале употреблено существительное.

agree  Steffen Pollex: Точно, или "удачно выступить". "Танец" или "танцевать" в русском не подходит.
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxxeni
20 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs
  -> Thanx.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zhelau vam pobedit'


Explanation:
Translation word by word will not sound really nice, I guess...

If to talk about a similar variation then
Желаю вам победить - zhelau vam pobedit' - I wish you to win
Желаю вам выиграть - zhelau vam vyigrat' - the same meaning

Fler
Kazakhstan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NatSkvor: I fail to see any competition context here
3 mins
  -> да? может, просто в моем сознании succesful dance как-то связано с победой

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ни пуха, ни пера!


Explanation:
Russian people in such cases (if situation is not official) use to wish "Ни пуха, ни пера!"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: An option. too. It would mean something like "Good luck" or "success".
10 mins

agree  xxxxeni: It is absolutely correct, but some people don't like it because of response... you know...
15 mins

agree  yben: Ответ: (иди) к черту! Но произносится с улыбкой и не воспринимается как грубость
21 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Желаю удачно/ хорошо выступить!"


Explanation:
I received wishes this way, when I used to be a sportsman.
Creo, que es sobre tango de Argentina, ?verdad?
Best wishes! & !Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 07:30:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Such a pity, that it isn\'t Argentinian tango!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Желаем (ю) успешного выступления!


Explanation:
This is a nice way of putting it, especially if the dance is a sort competition (or a sort of a challenge for the couple (which seems to be out of the context)).
Cheers,

Boris

B R
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Немного формально, как мне кажется.
17 hrs
  -> Я бы сказал, нейтрально, потому-что из контекста (и из англ. фразы) мне совершенно не ясно, кем говорящий приходился этой паре - другом, чёртом, братом. А вам?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thanks a lot for your worm words!


Explanation:
Dear Cidcampeador!

Thanks a lot for your worm words! Your are real Cavalier. Welcome to Russisa (to Nikita) or to Ukraine (to me). We'll help you learning Russian - really great and rich language.

Best regards
Michael

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Error - "wArm"
13 hrs
  -> Thanks