KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Routine vehicle search

Russian translation: Досмотр


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Routine vehicle search
Russian translation: Досмотр
Entered by: Aleh

00:30 May 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Military facility procedures
English term or phrase: Routine vehicle search
The guard says to the driver of the vehicle: "This is a routine search"
Elena
Досмотр
Explanation:
Обычный досмотр транпортного средства.
Selected response from:

Aleh
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Мне больше всего нравится "досмотр", т.к. это слово несет дополнительную нагрузку по сравнению со словом "проверка".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3режимная проверкаxxxBrainworks
4 +3рядовой осмотр/проверкаAfrica
2 +4ДосмотрAleh
4 +1Формальная/обычная проверка транспортных средствAYP


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
режимная проверка


Explanation:
обычная проверка на КПП при въезде на режимный военный (оборонный) объект

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
рядовой осмотр/проверка


Explanation:
Рядовой осмотр/проверка транспортного средства

Africa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: обычная, рутинная, versus целевая, специальная
34 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tatiana Neroni
58 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Досмотр


Explanation:
Обычный досмотр транпортного средства.

Aleh
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Мне больше всего нравится "досмотр", т.к. это слово несет дополнительную нагрузку по сравнению со словом "проверка".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
4 mins

agree  M. R. Rahimi
35 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Формальная/обычная проверка транспортных средств


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "обычная" - лучше, и в единственном числе - здесь же прямое обращение к водителю!
3 hrs