KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

'thats the truth, ruth'

Russian translation: что правда, то правда


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'thats the truth, ruth'
Russian translation:что правда, то правда
Entered by: Rusinterp

22:23 May 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: 'thats the truth, ruth'
US slang meaning 'it's true'.
Lena K
что правда, то правда
Explanation:
literally means "what's true is true", is somewhat colloquial (even though not really slang)

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Rusinterp
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Lena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14что правда, то правда
Rusinterp
4 +8just a comment...
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
что правда, то правда


Explanation:
literally means "what's true is true", is somewhat colloquial (even though not really slang)

Hope this helps

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Lena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
0 min

agree  Nikita Kobrin
4 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
4 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
17 mins

agree  xxxMarimish
30 mins

agree  xxxxeni
53 mins

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs

agree  AYP
3 hrs

agree  Remedios
3 hrs

agree  Iren
4 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
7 hrs

agree  Ira Parsons
8 hrs

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks to all the collleagues!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
just a comment...


Explanation:
I don't think there's a better way to say it in Russian than already suggested, but I thought I should mention that the expression isn't really 'slang'. I think there's a strong possibility of a tie-in with a Paul Simon oldie called 50 Ways to Leave Your Lover - Slip out the back, Jack, Make a new plan, Stan, etc.
(Это правда, Магда...LOL...just kidding)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-05 01:33:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the peer comments, everyone, much appreciated :-))

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: great comment!
50 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Здорово!
51 mins

agree  AYP
1 hr

agree  Remedios
1 hr

agree  Iren: :))) funny
2 hrs

agree  Olga Simon: :)
5 hrs

agree  Marta Argat: stunning
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: lol - I particularly like Magda
15 hrs