KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

tutorial college

Russian translation: подготовительный колледж


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tutorial college
Russian translation:подготовительный колледж
Entered by: Olga Simon

17:19 Jun 3, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tutorial college
Does anybody know what's the Russian for it?
The context is poor.
'You can study career based courses at: tutorial colleges, FE institutions and HE institutions'
Thanks for your help.
Dimo
подготовительный колледж
Explanation:
Встречается на www.begin.ru
Selected response from:

Oleg Lebedev
Grading comment
I appreciate it. You've been most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4подготовительный колледжOleg Lebedev
2начальная школаAleh


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
подготовительный колледж


Explanation:
Встречается на www.begin.ru


    Reference: http://www.hrm.ru/db/b2/E255073EDBEBDB54C3256AAF003AB47D/doc...
Oleg Lebedev
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
I appreciate it. You've been most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: тоже встречала в значении подготовительный колледж, или репетиторские курсы
8 hrs

agree  AYP
9 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: репетиторские курсы
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
начальная школа


Explanation:
колледж с начальным курсом обучения.

Aleh
PRO pts in pair: 19