KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

recently its come to light the growing Judeo-pathic behavior

Russian translation: юдофобия, антисемитская истерия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Judeo-pathic behavior
Russian translation:юдофобия, антисемитская истерия
Entered by: Irina Filippova

09:22 Jun 4, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: recently its come to light the growing Judeo-pathic behavior
propalestinian demonstrations, jews
alyona12
юдофобия, антисемитская истерия
Explanation:
A fresh look
Apparently the term Judeopathy was coined by Dr : Alan Dershowitz. And means nothing other than prejudice against Jews (антисемитизм) but also has a connotation of a pathology, while antisemitism does not. A Judeopath is afflicted with a sickness, is sort of insane. The closest form in Russian is юдофобия, which also implies a psychiatric condition.
Given the history of this word and the fact the author insisted on using jedeopathy instead of any other word, I would suggest that you translitirate it - иудеопатия. May be indicate in the parenthesis иудеопатия (истерический антисемитизм, юдофобия).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 22:12:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А писать мы не умеем - should be translitErate.
Selected response from:

Irina Filippova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5юдофобия, антисемитская истерия
Irina Filippova
5 +1антисемитские настроения
Vladimir Pochinov
5В окончательном варианте мне кажется предложение должно звучать так:yben
4 +1It is all about pathos
Irina Filippova
5растущее психопатическое поведение по отношению к евреямyben
4 +1sorry,
Yuri Geifman
4"антиизраильские/ антиеврейские"
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
антисемитские настроения


Explanation:
Self-explanatory, I think...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Вариации внизу, хотя эта очень неплоха.
20 mins

disagree  Nikita Kobrin: Разве "Judeo-pathic" - это "антисемитский"? А что такое тогда "anti-Semitic"?
26 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"антиизраильские/ антиеврейские"


Explanation:
В зависимости от типа прессы.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorry,


Explanation:
I meant to disagree with the previous posting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 17:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

калька: евреененавистнические (настроения)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 18:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Никита:
\"иудеопатический\" - просто выдумка, то самое странное английское слово, написанное русскими буквами (я потому и взял его в кавычки)... извините за недоразумение :-)
Насчет \"пата\" сейчас поищу ссылки... думаю, что корень сходный с патологией

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 19:25:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an interesting take on etymology:
~ PATH id+ | ITINERARY | sug> WAY
~ PATHETIC id+ | DISTURBED SOUL | sug> COURSE
also PITIFUL DEPLORABLE
MISERABLE
~ PATHO~ or
~ ~PATHO~ prefix or root from
skt PATHA = WAY or ROAD
gr PATHOS or
PATHEIN denotes feelings as in
SUFFER AFFAIR PATHETIC
SYMPATHY EMPATHY ANTIPATHY
~ PATHOGEN med> of A CAUSE OF DISEASE
also AN AGENT or CAUSE of DISEASE
~ PATHOGENESIS med> THE STUDY OF DISEASE MECHANISM or
PATHWAYS HOW CAUSES ARE TRANSLATED
INTO EFFECTS PERCEIVED AS SYMPTOMS AND SIGNS
in short TRANSLATION OF CAUSE INTO EFFECT
or ETIOLOGY from ETYMOS = TRUE
into ILLNESS or a PATHOLOGIC STATE or
PATHOLOGIC PHYSIOLOGY or
GENESIS of PATHOGENESIS
~ PATHOLOGY id+ | STUDY OF THE ESSENCE or
NATURE OF HEALTH ABNORMALITIES |
med> STUDY OF DISEASE MECHANISMS
rather than CAUSES
~ PATHIC see> PATHOS below
~ PATHOS id+ | SOUL PSYCHE EGO that which FEELS |
gr for \"THAT WICH HAPPENS\" or \"REGISTERS\"
note EMPATHY COMPASSION SYMPATHY AFFINITY thus
LOVE from PATHOS for FEELINGS


Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikita Kobrin: Разве корень "pathic" имеет какое-то отношение к "ненависти"? Это не риторический вопрос. Я действительно не знаю и никогда не встречал слова "иудеопатический". Если бы был корень "фоб", то понятно. А "пат" - откуда это? В словарях я не нашел.
33 mins

agree  Irina Filippova: Your gut feeling is better than mine :-)
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
растущее психопатическое поведение по отношению к евреям


Explanation:
вариант: растущее отношение к евреям на уровне психопатии
"новый" термин создан из слова
psychopathic, в котором psycho заменено на Judeo вот и получилось Judeo-pathic

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Viktor Nikolaev: Не могу судить о смысле, но "растущее ... поведение" не звучит.
12 mins
  -> можно и такой вариант: отношение к евреям все больше принимает форму психоза

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is all about pathos


Explanation:
I think that the strange word we are arguing about is some obscure derivative of pathos. I do not think such a formation as anything-pathic exists, but, I have a gut feeling that Nikita is right and про-еврейские настроения is exactly was meant in the original.
pa.thos n [Gk, suffering, experience, emotion, fr. paschein (aor. pathein) to experience, suffer; perh. akin to Lith kesti to suffer] (1591) 1: an element in experience or in artistic representation evoking pity or compassion 2: an emotion of sympathetic pity


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 19:44:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I become less certain of how to interpret this expression. The problem is in the following:

Pathic - \"Given to Submitting to Sodomy; Pertaining to Being Sodomized.\"

from \"pathicus.(Latin is derived from the Greek \"pathikos,\" meaning \"to be sexually submissive\" and is closely related to the words \"pathetic\" and \"pathological)

I would like to see some context.



Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: my gut feeling was the exact opposite, but upon reflection I'm starting to waver...
24 mins
  -> Now I am debating too.

agree  Milana_R: an emotion of sympathetic pity... As in the propalestinian demonstrators are angry that there is symPATHY towards the jews.
3 days2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
юдофобия, антисемитская истерия


Explanation:
A fresh look
Apparently the term Judeopathy was coined by Dr : Alan Dershowitz. And means nothing other than prejudice against Jews (антисемитизм) but also has a connotation of a pathology, while antisemitism does not. A Judeopath is afflicted with a sickness, is sort of insane. The closest form in Russian is юдофобия, which also implies a psychiatric condition.
Given the history of this word and the fact the author insisted on using jedeopathy instead of any other word, I would suggest that you translitirate it - иудеопатия. May be indicate in the parenthesis иудеопатия (истерический антисемитизм, юдофобия).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 22:12:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А писать мы не умеем - should be translitErate.

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: wow, I'm speechless :-)
21 mins
  -> Always go with your guts :-)

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Здорово! И где же Вы это откапали?
2 hrs
  -> Наверное это было кратковременное (it is hoped) помутнение рассудка, потому что ссылок на google много (целых девять) :-)

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  AYP
5 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: Отлично, что Вы наконец все прояснили.
17 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
В окончательном варианте мне кажется предложение должно звучать так:


Explanation:
В связи с любым вопросом, касающимся евреев, поведение в последнее время все более принимает патологический характер, одним словом - Юдопатия

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259