KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

i love you

Russian translation: Я люблю Вас


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Russian translation:Я люблю Вас
Entered by: Yelena.

22:41 Jun 5, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
You are so cute. I love you, miss you want you, need you
Я люблю вас
Explanation:
You can translate ‘I love you’ as follows:

Я люблю вас (Ya liubliu vas)
Я вас люблю (Ya vas liubliu)

If you’re familiar with this person:
Я люблю тебя (Ya liubliu tebia)
Я тебя люблю (Ya tebia liubliu)

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Я люблю васSerge L
4 +1Я люблю вас
Ksenia Kletkina
2Я тебя обожаюSarah Allsopp


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Я люблю вас


Explanation:
You can translate ‘I love you’ as follows:

Я люблю вас (Ya liubliu vas)
Я вас люблю (Ya vas liubliu)

If you’re familiar with this person:
Я люблю тебя (Ya liubliu tebia)
Я тебя люблю (Ya tebia liubliu)

Serge L.



    KudoZ archives
Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: also, dear Anonymous, try the Glossaries on this site - it has a lot of variations of this translation
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Milana!

agree  Yelena.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Yelena!

agree  Lilian Vardanyan: I suppose that the Russian-speaking women are so beautiful that the foreigners start learning Russian to approach them.:))))
8 hrs
  -> LOL!

agree  Mary Maksimova
12 hrs

agree  Dr. Elena Franzreb
20 hrs

agree  Iren: мда :))
2 days0 min

agree  yben
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Я люблю вас


Explanation:
Вы так милы. Я люблю Вас, скучаю по Вам, хочу Вас, нуждаюсь в Вас.
Vy tak mily. Ja ljublju Vas, skuchaju po vam, hochu Vas, nuzhdajus' v Vas.

Ksenia Kletkina
India
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himan: wow!
4 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Я тебя обожаю


Explanation:
Takaya fraza vozmozhno?

Sarah Allsopp
PRO pts in pair: 4