KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Government Affairs

Russian translation: Связи с государственными структурами


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Government Affairs
Russian translation:Связи с государственными структурами
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

01:20 Jun 6, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Government Affairs
It's a person's position:
Manager, Government Affairs
No further context. I have no idea what the guy actually does and would prefer to avoid asking him (he's a bureaucrat, might have a hard time answering such a question...)
Yuri Geifman
Canada
....
Explanation:
Это не ответ, просто некоторые ссылки на Government Affairs. Как я понимаю, многие организации и компании имеют такой отдел - Government Affairs - соответственно и в правительстве должны быть чиновники, занимающиеся связями с такими вот организациями.

Может быть, кто-нибудь на основе этой информации предложит хороший вариант.

1. Government Affairs
The key functions of CPR's Government and Industry Affairs group include: maintaining effective relationships with governments, political leaders and representatives; executing advocacy and issue management programs; and building strong alliances with third parties such as businesses, transportation groups and others who have a vested interest in CPR and the rail industry.
http://www8.cpr.ca/cms/English/About Us/Government Affairs/d...

2. Government Affairs
This section contains information on the key government affairs activities of the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants. These initiatives are focused on contributing to the public policy process at the federal level by providing advice to the federal government on matters of public policy and on issues of interest to the CA profession.

Highlights of our government affairs activities include: annual pre-budget commentary, the issuance of policy papers on issues such as personal income tax cuts and the state of federal government finances, presentations to House of Commons and Senate committees on proposed legislation and submissions on government initiatives to departments such as Finance, Industry Canada and the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency.
http://www.cica.ca/cica/cicawebsite.nsf/public/CICAGovernmen...

3. This page contains analytical reports and press releases produced by the Government Affairs and Policy Unit about government initiatives and concerning public policies of interest to the co-operative sector.
http://www.coopcca.com/gap/gov-sub/Default.htm

4. Government Affairs
The Canadian Pharmacists Association has a strong presence on Parliament Hill, representing pharmacists' issues with the federal government, including ministers, elected members, senators, and staff of key departments. We are always there to present pharmacists' cases to committees and commissions.

CPhA will soon be launching its MP-Advocacy Program, which will link CPhA members with Members of Parliament locally throughout the country. Truly effective advocacy at the federal level involves a continued and sustained presence on Parliament Hill and a reinforcing presence with MP's throughout the country. We have great stories to tell, but it's up to all of us to get the message out on how much more pharmacists can do to improve the health of Canadians.
http://www.cdnpharm.ca/content/about_cpha/whats_happening/go...

Hope it might help!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если этот человек все же работает в правительстве, а не в корпорации, то наиболее подходит версия Штеффена - заведующий отделом по связям с (....корпорациями? неправительственными организациями?). Только не управляющий делами - управляющий делами в правительственных учреждениях это просто завхоз на высшем уровне. Вспомните Бородина.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот если это все же корпорация, то, я думаю, надо оставить \"менеджера\" . Что-то вроде:

Менеджер по связям с правительством/правительственными учреждениями

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 12:57:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Отвечаю Штеффену на его вопросы к моему комментарию:

1) Управляющий делами - это заведующий хозяйством. Так уж сложилось, и название именно этой должности ничего другого не подразумевает. Другими делами они не управляют.

2) В английском оригинале явно имеется в виду не это, прочтите ссылки на Government Affairs.

3) Это может быть и не отдел, не спорю. Я просто согласилась с одним из Ваших вариантов.

Вообще-то, Штеффен, я с Вами частично согласилась, не понимаю, почему Вы возмущаетесь. Не можете же Вы быть всегда правы...
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Управляющий делами...Steffen Pollex
4 +2--
Irene Chernenko
4 +1Если же он не из правительства, предложу свой тяжеловесный вариант:
Remedios
5Специалист по работе с правительством
Sokol
4 +1только предположение:AYP
5Специалист по вопросам государственной политикиTRANSRUS
4 +1менеджер по делам государственной службы
Vanda
4ОмбудсманWhipple
4....xxxxeni
3менеджер по государственным контрактам ЛИБО: менеджер по работе с сектором госпредприятийVasyl Baryshev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
менеджер по государственным контрактам ЛИБО: менеджер по работе с сектором госпредприятий


Explanation:
просто как вариант, все зависит от того, в какой структуре работает этот менеджер

Vasyl Baryshev
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Read the context: "the guy works for the government himself", no private or commercial company. Thus, unlikely "по связям" with state enterprises.
3 hrs
  -> so you think there might be a Government Affairs manager within a government? makes little sense to me, but I may be wrong.

agree  Remedios: "Сектор госпредприятий" - вполне возможно, если он действительно из правительства
10 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....


Explanation:
Это не ответ, просто некоторые ссылки на Government Affairs. Как я понимаю, многие организации и компании имеют такой отдел - Government Affairs - соответственно и в правительстве должны быть чиновники, занимающиеся связями с такими вот организациями.

Может быть, кто-нибудь на основе этой информации предложит хороший вариант.

1. Government Affairs
The key functions of CPR's Government and Industry Affairs group include: maintaining effective relationships with governments, political leaders and representatives; executing advocacy and issue management programs; and building strong alliances with third parties such as businesses, transportation groups and others who have a vested interest in CPR and the rail industry.
http://www8.cpr.ca/cms/English/About Us/Government Affairs/d...

2. Government Affairs
This section contains information on the key government affairs activities of the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants. These initiatives are focused on contributing to the public policy process at the federal level by providing advice to the federal government on matters of public policy and on issues of interest to the CA profession.

Highlights of our government affairs activities include: annual pre-budget commentary, the issuance of policy papers on issues such as personal income tax cuts and the state of federal government finances, presentations to House of Commons and Senate committees on proposed legislation and submissions on government initiatives to departments such as Finance, Industry Canada and the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency.
http://www.cica.ca/cica/cicawebsite.nsf/public/CICAGovernmen...

3. This page contains analytical reports and press releases produced by the Government Affairs and Policy Unit about government initiatives and concerning public policies of interest to the co-operative sector.
http://www.coopcca.com/gap/gov-sub/Default.htm

4. Government Affairs
The Canadian Pharmacists Association has a strong presence on Parliament Hill, representing pharmacists' issues with the federal government, including ministers, elected members, senators, and staff of key departments. We are always there to present pharmacists' cases to committees and commissions.

CPhA will soon be launching its MP-Advocacy Program, which will link CPhA members with Members of Parliament locally throughout the country. Truly effective advocacy at the federal level involves a continued and sustained presence on Parliament Hill and a reinforcing presence with MP's throughout the country. We have great stories to tell, but it's up to all of us to get the message out on how much more pharmacists can do to improve the health of Canadians.
http://www.cdnpharm.ca/content/about_cpha/whats_happening/go...

Hope it might help!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если этот человек все же работает в правительстве, а не в корпорации, то наиболее подходит версия Штеффена - заведующий отделом по связям с (....корпорациями? неправительственными организациями?). Только не управляющий делами - управляющий делами в правительственных учреждениях это просто завхоз на высшем уровне. Вспомните Бородина.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот если это все же корпорация, то, я думаю, надо оставить \"менеджера\" . Что-то вроде:

Менеджер по связям с правительством/правительственными учреждениями

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 12:57:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Отвечаю Штеффену на его вопросы к моему комментарию:

1) Управляющий делами - это заведующий хозяйством. Так уж сложилось, и название именно этой должности ничего другого не подразумевает. Другими делами они не управляют.

2) В английском оригинале явно имеется в виду не это, прочтите ссылки на Government Affairs.

3) Это может быть и не отдел, не спорю. Я просто согласилась с одним из Ваших вариантов.

Вообще-то, Штеффен, я с Вами частично согласилась, не понимаю, почему Вы возмущаетесь. Не можете же Вы быть всегда правы...

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: What about Elvis? Купили, нет?
3 hrs
  -> Not yet, but it's definitely on my list.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
только предположение:


Explanation:
Руководитель отдела по связям с правительственными/государственными структурами

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Очень похоже. Без "государственными".
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Сергей, я указал "государственные" потому, что под "государственными" часто понимают "правительственные" структуры.

agree  Yelena Kurashova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Read the context: "the guy works for the government himself", no private or commercial company. Even thus, unlikely "по связям" with the public sector.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
менеджер по делам государственной службы


Explanation:
или

менеджер по управлению государственными делами

Такие должности появляются в правительствах стран CIS и по сути перекликаются перекликаются с тем, что нашла Ксения.




Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 2-ой вариант вероятен.
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Это уже очень симпатично звучит и выдержано так, что русский человек поймет. Но я хотел бы еще свой предложить (см. ниже).
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Управляющий делами...


Explanation:
..."при правительстве" или "Управляющий правительственными делами".

Не уверен, какой больше подходит, но уверен, что здесь должно обойтись без всякого "менеджера" в русском варианте. На гос. службе в русском нет "менеджеров" и название такой должности нет абсолютно точно. Понятие "менеджера" всегда ассоциируется с коммерческой или хотя бы частной структурой. На гос. службе это "управляющий" или "заведующий", если речь идет о каом-то конкретном отделе, управлении, департаменте. Здесь это не подходит Сто пудов!

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: хорошая версия. И все же, Штеффен, давайте избегать ехидных замечаний!
35 mins
  -> Согласен, а где Вы их усмотрели на этот раз? Защищаться имею право, нет?

agree  tunturi: лучший вариант из всех.
1 hr

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
1 hr

agree  Victor Yatsishin
3 hrs

neutral  Irene Chernenko: If, as you say, the guy must work for the government itself, "Начальник отдела" works better, no?
3 hrs
  -> You wanna say, one can not work for the government without being "начальником отдела"?! How about ministers without ministry?! How about James Bond, at least? :-) Frankly, I am astonished and confused by your way of judging...

agree  xxxxeni: Абсолютно согласна по поводу употребления слова "менеджер". Но "упр.делами" - это в правительственных учреждениях просто-напросто завхоз на высшем уровне. Зав. отделом подходит больше.
5 hrs
  -> А кто сказал, что это "завхоз" какой-то? Разве другими делами нельзя управлять? А даже если Вы правы, то кто Вам сказал, что это неправильное толкование смысла англ. оригинала? И откуда у Вас всех рвение сразу создать "отдел" какой-то? Разве нельзя без?

neutral  Vasyl Baryshev: agree with Ksenia
5 hrs
  -> Same as to Ksenia. А Вы что, все прямо знаете, кто там, в правительстве какими делами "упавляет"? Согласен, это может быть вполне просто начальник канцелярии, но ведь это так не сказано в оригинале. Надо бы знать его функции, чтобы поконкретнее.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
--


Explanation:
Yuri, are you absolutely certain that this guy is in fact a civil servant?

All the references that I have been able to find have to do with large companies that set up a "Government Affairs Department" to deal with issues related to certification of products, standardisation, approval, etc.

The only non-corporate references are ones like the Tourism Industry Commission, that has a Manager, Government Affairs, to liaise with government on environmental, aboriginal etc. issues.

So I am putting my money on
Начальник отдела связи с ведомственными учреждениями

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 13:55:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Steffen:
Of course I wasn\'t saying that you cannot work for the government without being a \"начальник отдела\"! Your logic is a bit self-serving!
If one accepts as a given that \"Manager\" is correct, then the options are narrowed to a руководящий пост-type expression. Nothing to do with Ministers without Portfolio (by the way, \"without Portfolio\", not \"without Ministry\"), or James Bond (!!!). Although it would be nice if it were James Bond...

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Mine works only if he is empЯloyed by the government itself.
24 mins
  -> Yes, otherwise there is no logic to it, makes no sense.

agree  xxxxeni: Это перекликается и с моими ссылками. Я бы только предложила "по связям". Нач.отдела связи имеет несколько другой смысл.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, K! Good point.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Если же он не из правительства, предложу свой тяжеловесный вариант:


Explanation:
"ответственный по связям с государственными учреждениями и организациями"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"специалист\" - вместо \"ответственного\"

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 805

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sokol: на самом деле очень даже изящный вариант!
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-). Навеяно недавним посещением нотариальной конторы :-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Специалист по работе с правительством


Explanation:
Вариант Инкогниты подтолкнул -

если все упирается в неопределенность его управленческого статуса - почему бы не "польстить" этому бюрократу, назвав его "специалистом"?

в этом же ключе варианты:

Специалист по работе с правительствеными органами (структурами - немного криминально звучит - sorry)

или

Специалист по связям с правительством/или государством - достаточно широко

Специалист по связам с государственными учреждениями (как у Инкогниты)

может даже Специалист по связям/работе с представительными органами, правительством и политическими организациями (здесь я уже фантазирую)

Помню, что в начале 90-х в России появился этот термин - Специалист - когда в структурах областных и городских администраций не знали как ту или иную позицию обзывать...

успехов!
АС



Sokol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Омбудсман


Explanation:
In most communities in the US and Canada the title of the person who handles (local) government affairs, especially dealing with private citizens and businesses, is Ombudsman.

Whipple
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Chernenko: I thought an Ombudsman was someone who resolves issues between a private citizen or group of citizens and the government when there is no recourse to a court of law.
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Специалист по вопросам государственной политики


Explanation:
Как следует из информации в Интернетеб
слово affairs может означать "политика в различных областях" (финансы, законодательство и т.д.). Поскольку мы не знаем, чем конкретно занимается данный чиновник, лучше оставить перевод в общем виде: специалист по вопросам государственной политики (я не уверен, что он заведующий отделом - таких менеджеров может быть десяток)

МИша

TRANSRUS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 26