KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

sign for

Russian translation: см. ниже


08:47 Sep 19, 2007
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sign for
A lady from Russia is coming to the USA for medical treatment. Her friend American writes in his letter that the doctors will "sign for her". Does this mean they will sign some documents on her behalf, or bear expenses for the treatment?
Thank you.
Yuri
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
It's not clear - it could be anything really, all the things you listed and more, as well as just signing her name if she doesn't know English. Can you post several sentences from the letter? Or maybe use something equally vague in Russian.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thank you. Since there is no additional context, I've given them all possible variants.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5см. нижеDeborah Hoffman
2подписаться за
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
It's not clear - it could be anything really, all the things you listed and more, as well as just signing her name if she doesn't know English. Can you post several sentences from the letter? Or maybe use something equally vague in Russian.

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Since there is no additional context, I've given them all possible variants.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
подписаться за


Explanation:
As Deborah noted, the context is insufficient.

"sign for her" literally means "подписаться за нее". However, it is indeed not very obvious why a doctor should sign a document on behalf of a patient, so a couple of additonal sentences could help.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Maksym Nevzorov