KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

carriers and diluents

Russian translation: наполнители и разбавители


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carriers and diluents
Russian translation:наполнители и разбавители
Entered by: Natalie

23:52 Jun 8, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ food products
English term or phrase: carriers and diluents
спецификация к пищевому продукту
...the product has no carriers and diluents.
типа нет в нём всякой дряни, там красители, эмульгаторы и т.д., так вот что такое carriers? помогите кто может, пож.
всем спас больш заранее.
robertts
наполнители и растворители
Explanation:
carrier = наполнитель (в красках, удобрениях, и т.п.)
diluent = разбавитель, разбавляющее вещество, разжижитель, растворитель

...the product has no carriers and diluents = продукт не содержит наполнителей и растворителей / наполнителей и разжижителей и т.п.
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
спасибо!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3наполнители и растворителиAYP
4системы переноса и растворители пищевых добавокTatiana Neroni


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
системы переноса и растворители пищевых добавок


Explanation:
http://www.bryngollie.freeserve.co.uk/Additives.htm

Carriers and carrier solvents, used to modify a food additive (by dissolving, diluting or dispersing etc.), without changing its function, to enable easier use or handling.


Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
наполнители и растворители


Explanation:
carrier = наполнитель (в красках, удобрениях, и т.п.)
diluent = разбавитель, разбавляющее вещество, разжижитель, растворитель

...the product has no carriers and diluents = продукт не содержит наполнителей и растворителей / наполнителей и разжижителей и т.п.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
спасибо!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Oleg Prots
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Natalie: для пищевых продуктов: наполнители и разбавители
8 hrs
  -> agree. thanks