KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

open-end straight

Russian translation: четыре крайние карты из открытого стрита


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inside open-ended straight
Russian translation:четыре крайние карты из открытого стрита
Entered by: Natalie

06:44 Jun 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ gambling, poker
English term or phrase: open-end straight
Hi.
I got a text for casino dealerswhich lists possible hand variations and details dealer procedures for any of them. So, there is "Four Card-Inside and Open-End straight (dealer plays for the outside)". What puzzles me is that previously both are already mentioned separately (that is, "Four Card Inside Straight" and "Four Card Outside Straight"). I can't visualize a combination of the two.
Any ideas?
Dmitry Sinitsyn
четыре карты младшего стрита и четыре карты открытого стрита
Explanation:
Best Guess:

в покере стрит - комбинация из пяти карт, выстроившихся по старшинству. Предполагаю, что Inside Straight, это младший стрит, то есть последовательность карт от двойки до шестерки, а Outside Straight - старший стрит, то есть последовательность карт от десятки до туза. Получается тогда, что Open-End - это любые четыре карты посредине, которые можно дополнить до стрита с обоих концов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 07:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка - старший стрит - последовательность от девятки до короля, поскольку 10 В Д К Т - флеш-рояль.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This does explain the trick.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4стрит с недостающей внутренней картой
Natalie
3 +3четыре карты младшего стрита и четыре карты открытого стрита
Michael Tovbin
5Well...Steffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Well...


Explanation:
I think you should not translate them at all. Just use Russian transcription (i.e. "Фоур хэнд аутсайт стрэйт - дилер играет аутсайт" and translate the explanations with the details into Russian so they would understand. As to my experience, the best way to handle it, for English terms relating to a special subject, mainly are not translated nowadays for, anyway, a translation would not be able to grasp the full meaning of the original English term.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272
Grading comment
Unfortunately I am seeking a translation, not a transcriptio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: для терминов покера имеются русские эквиваленты.
5 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Tendency of Russian usage is described absolutely correct, but, as I feel, you aren't regular casino customer. Neither am I (luckily, I hope).
20 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Unfortunately I am seeking a translation, not a transcriptio

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
четыре карты младшего стрита и четыре карты открытого стрита


Explanation:
Best Guess:

в покере стрит - комбинация из пяти карт, выстроившихся по старшинству. Предполагаю, что Inside Straight, это младший стрит, то есть последовательность карт от двойки до шестерки, а Outside Straight - старший стрит, то есть последовательность карт от десятки до туза. Получается тогда, что Open-End - это любые четыре карты посредине, которые можно дополнить до стрита с обоих концов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 07:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка - старший стрит - последовательность от девятки до короля, поскольку 10 В Д К Т - флеш-рояль.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This does explain the trick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, вроде бы всё1 верно - в покер играл только в детстве, и то на спички.
18 mins

agree  Milana_R
18 hrs

agree  Vyacheslav Davidenko
34 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
стрит с недостающей внутренней картой


Explanation:
А это вовсе и не комбинация одного и другого: "and" можно выбросить (оно там только для того, чтобы подчеркнуть "два свойства" этого стрита, а именно, что он и Four Card-Inside, и в то же время Open-End)

А вообще это "Four Card-Inside Open-End straight", то есть, попросту говоря, "открытый" стрит, в котором не хватает внутренней карты.

Вот пример:
All of these variations are mutually exclusive with each other and they all rank basically the same (although their theoretical values differ). They are all better than an inside straight with three of four high cards and better than any two-card royal flush draw, but none of them are as good as a ***four-card open-end straight*** with one or two high cards and none of them are as good as a small pair.
http://www.letstalkwinning.com/winalert_Apr19_2001.htm

По поводу Inside straight:
Inside straight: Straight с недостающей внутренней картой, такой как (6,7,9,10)
http://videopoker.by.ru/jacks_str.htm

Кстати, там же есть и определение Outside straight: это Straight, который можно завершить с любого конца, такой как (7,8,9,10). Двойка не может быть использована чтобы завершить outside straight. Например, (2,5,7,8) - это не 4 to an outside straight, потому что не хватает 6. (2,5,6,7) является 4 to an outside straight.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: Это вероятнее, чем то, что я написал.
4 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: звучит убедительно... я тоже давно в покер не играл (и даже в преферанс...)
7 hrs
  -> я тоже :-(

agree  AYP
10 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
20 hrs