KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Edge organization

Russian translation: организация, основанная на принципе экстремального лидерства(принципы Эджа)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Edge organization
Russian translation:организация, основанная на принципе экстремального лидерства(принципы Эджа)
Entered by: Irena Pizzi

17:55 Oct 24, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Edge organization
Сабж?

Правильно ли я понимаю и перевожу это как - переводовая/самая современная организация?

Спасибо

Контекст разный, например вот такой -

Like many of our coalition partners, DoD has invested in
building a robust, secure, ubiquitous infostructure and, as a result, the coming years will see greatly increased connectivity, quality of service, and interoperability. DoD has adopted Power to the Edge principles. The early manifestation of these has been in DoD’s Data Strategy to facilitate and encourage widespread information sharing and collaboration. These steps will move us toward shared awareness, but they are not sufficient to help us leverage shared awareness. To take this
second step, we need to move from a networked infostructure to create a networked or Edge organization. To accomplish this, we need to develop new approaches to Command and Control. These include the creation of robust socio-technical
networks that rely upon human behaviors that are facilitated and supported by technical means.
Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
организация, следующая принципам Эджа (принцип экстремального лидерства)
Explanation:
Маркетинговая теория экстремального лидерства, автор Steve Farber, сформулированные в его книге Radical Edge ( в русском переводе "Полный улет"), устоявшийся маркетинговый термин.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-25 05:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См: Steve Fafber: Radical Edge, http://www.stevefarber.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-25 05:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О принципах Эджа см.также: http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/busdev/facts/99-013.htm
Customers First! -- Leading Edge Principles and Trends
Selected response from:

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Grading comment
Спасибо. Убедили. =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2передовая, инновационная, лидер,
Marina Mrouga
5организация первого эшелона
Vladimir Shelukhin
4организация, следующая принципам Эджа (принцип экстремального лидерства)
Irena Pizzi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edge organization
передовая, инновационная, лидер,


Explanation:
в общем, все в таком духе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-24 18:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще синонимы - (самая) успешная, (самая) эффективная...

Любопытная ссылка по вашей теме:
http://www.socialphysics.org/dod_readings_on_edge_organizati...
DoD Related Readings on Edge Organization

Marina Mrouga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jahongir Sidikov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jahongir

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дилшод

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edge organization
организация первого эшелона


Explanation:
Учитывая, что выражение прочно связано с военной терминологией, даже в его маркетинговой интерпретации такой перевод кажется мне наиболее точно отражающим суть.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-10-24 19:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Moving power to the edge implies adoption of an edge organization, with greatly enhanced peer-to-peer interactions. Edge organizations also move senior personnel into roles that place them at the edge. They often reduce the need for middle managers whose role is to manage constraints and control measures. Command and control become unbundled." — вот вполне красноречивый пример из книги David S. Alberts, Richard E. Hayes. Power to the Edge: Command and Control in the Information Age (2003), откуда у этого выражения ноги растут.


    Reference: http://www.dodccrp.org/events/10th_ICCRTS/CD/papers/107.pdf
    Reference: http://www.dodccrp.org/events/12th_ICCRTS/CD/html/papers/155...
Vladimir Shelukhin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Идею Вашу понял, но разве организация первого эшелона и передовая организация совсем разные понятия? С моей точки зрения нет. И что-то не гуглится совсем такое..(


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge organization
организация, следующая принципам Эджа (принцип экстремального лидерства)


Explanation:
Маркетинговая теория экстремального лидерства, автор Steve Farber, сформулированные в его книге Radical Edge ( в русском переводе "Полный улет"), устоявшийся маркетинговый термин.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-25 05:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См: Steve Fafber: Radical Edge, http://www.stevefarber.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-25 05:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О принципах Эджа см.также: http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/busdev/facts/99-013.htm
Customers First! -- Leading Edge Principles and Trends

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо. Убедили. =)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Любопытные факты, но снова таки разве это не фактический синоним к слову - передовая? Просто в переводе более логичным мне кажется будет смотреться именно это слово, чем - следующая принципам Эджа. К тому же текст не узко направлен на маркетинг.