KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

satisfice

Russian translation: Приемли


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:satisfice
Russian translation:Приемли
Entered by: Igor Boyko

20:55 Oct 31, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: satisfice
Satisfice, Don’t Optimize

Complexity suggests it is rarely worth the effort trying to find the perfect plan or reach the perfect decision. It simply will not happen: there are too many interconnected variables. As geneticist John Holland has said, in a complex system "there’s no point in imagining that the agents in the system can ever ‘optimize’ their fitness ... The most they can ever do is to change and improve themselves relative to what the other agents are doing." Instead, we should try to satisfice—find a solution that works locally and exploit the results.

Нашел определение процесса и слова - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Satisficing - но вот как это на русском сказать, чтобы одним словом и в точку?

Спасибо..
Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Приемли
Explanation:
Не оптимизируй, приемли.
Как любит говаривать мой братик: "Лучшее - враг хорошего".

Глоссарий учебника Л. Дафта «Менеджмент»
...
Приемлемость (satisfice). Выбор принимающим решение лицом первого, удовлетворяющего минимальному критерию допустимости варианта.
http://www.s2b.ru/library/g/glos2.htm

Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Приемли
Igor Boyko
4довольствуйтесь малым!
Stanislav Korobov
3найти приемлемый вариант
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Приемли


Explanation:
Не оптимизируй, приемли.
Как любит говаривать мой братик: "Лучшее - враг хорошего".

Глоссарий учебника Л. Дафта «Менеджмент»
...
Приемлемость (satisfice). Выбор принимающим решение лицом первого, удовлетворяющего минимальному критерию допустимости варианта.
http://www.s2b.ru/library/g/glos2.htm



Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Благодарю..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
36 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ол!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
найти приемлемый вариант


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2007-10-31 21:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:8R9iunLbb-8J:www.s2b.ru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 мин (2007-10-31 21:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:J17YDsR1RWAJ:www.guma.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 мин (2007-10-31 21:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "удовлетворительный"



Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
довольствуйтесь малым!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2007-11-01 04:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...но удовлетворяющим, разумеется...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52