KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

This is not a fly by night company

Russian translation: компания-однодневка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fly-by-night company
Russian translation:компания-однодневка
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

14:17 Nov 3, 2007
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Other / реклама
English term or phrase: This is not a fly by night company
Эта фраза пришла в спаме. По контексту что-то вроде "это не розыгрыш". Кто подскажет?
xxxKPATEP
это не компания-однодневка
Explanation:
дословно, конечно, "удирающая в ночи", но коннотация одинакова
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4это не фуфлоsalavat
4это не компания-однодневка
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is not a fly by night company
это не компания-однодневка


Explanation:
дословно, конечно, "удирающая в ночи", но коннотация одинакова

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is not a fly by night company
это не фуфло


Explanation:
Или что-нибудь в таком роде - халтура, дрянь, дешёвка...

The phrase fly by night is a derisive term in the English language for businesses that appear and disappear rapidly, or that give an impression of transience. It has also been applied to individual traveling businessmen and tradesmen. The phrase implies that the quality of work done or goods sold is shoddy enough that the person responsible must leave town under cover of darkness to evade angry customers, or sometimes legal authorities.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fly_by_night

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-03 15:52:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Доброе слово и кошке приятно.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо, разумеется. Мастер Вы и без этих 4 кудозов.