KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Venue

Russian translation: венью


20:55 Nov 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / transliteration of English word in Russian
English term or phrase: Venue
What is the best way to transliterate "Venue" in Russian:
"Bенью" or "Bеню"
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
Russian translation:венью
Explanation:
No explanation required
Selected response from:

TRANSRUS
United States


Summary of answers provided
5 +1веньюTRANSRUS
3 +2если нужен перевод
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venue
венью


Explanation:
No explanation required

TRANSRUS
United States
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the feedback


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
venue
если нужен перевод


Explanation:
то значения могут быть разные в зависимости от контекста.

Некоторые из значений:

концертная площадка

место выступления (артиста) - напр. кафе, бар, зал

пути, возможности (для выполнения каких-то планов, для каких-то действий).

А что такое "венью" в русском - мне, честно говоря, просто непонятно.

Название чего-то?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-11-10 16:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I would suggest to leave it in English as 'localization by transliteration' here would bring some "unwanted' connotations, so to say. Like:
Bеню - вин. падеж (кого?) разг. от имени Вениамин
Венью - как справедливо замечено Наталией - ассоциируется с веником
Виню - совсем не подходит, т.к. тут ясно звучит "обвиняю".

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: The client wanted only the transliteration. I think he named his product "venue" and wanted to know how it sounds in Russian. I simply needed a feedback wheather to put "Bенью" or "Bеню" because Bиню does not have "ь".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dispatcher
1 hr

agree  Natalie: Лично у меня "венью" только с вениками ассоциируется, а так больше ни с чем :-)
2 hrs