KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

the crew of the Eksund

Russian translation: команда траулера Эксунд


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the crew of the Eksund
Russian translation:команда траулера Эксунд
Entered by: nattash

10:49 Jul 2, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ Counter-terroristic Combating all over the world
English term or phrase: the crew of the Eksund
The French Navy provided an excellent example of the maritime interception of terrorist arms supplies when they arrested the crew of the Eksund in 1987 and impounded its huge consignment of weapons and Semtex bound for the IRA. Это название судна, видимо? Правильно ли оно? Спасибо заранее.
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
траулер Эксунд
Explanation:
траулер Эксунд

http://www.ostu.ru/hronos/1987_.html

выдержка из сводки новостей:

"1987.11.01 Французские власти задерживают траулер "Эксунд" с партией оружия на борту, предположительно предназначавшегося Ирландской республиканской армии."
Selected response from:

nattash
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем! Из каждого ответа узнал хоть что-то новое и интересное. Не забудьте внести ответ в глоссарий со словом "экипаж". Личное персональное спасибо и благодарность nattash!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4траулер Эксунд
nattash
5 +1По тексту
Yuri Dubrov
4 +2судно "Эксунд"tunturi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
судно "Эксунд"


Explanation:
судно - если торговое или пассажирское, корабль - если боевой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 11:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... арестовали команду судна Эксунд...

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
9 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
17 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
траулер Эксунд


Explanation:
траулер Эксунд

http://www.ostu.ru/hronos/1987_.html

выдержка из сводки новостей:

"1987.11.01 Французские власти задерживают траулер "Эксунд" с партией оружия на борту, предположительно предназначавшегося Ирландской республиканской армии."

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем! Из каждого ответа узнал хоть что-то новое и интересное. Не забудьте внести ответ в глоссарий со словом "экипаж". Личное персональное спасибо и благодарность nattash!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
4 mins
  -> спасбо!

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: команду траулера
17 mins
  -> ну конечно! :-)

agree  Yelena.
26 mins

agree  Ivan Frankovics
17 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
По тексту


Explanation:
судно, осуществляющее торговые перевозки ( в пределах одного государства ), каботажное судно
================================

The interception by the French customs authorities of the coaster Eksund, the discovery on board of a huge cache of arms and the fact that the crew consisted of Irish persons has naturally been the cause of particular interest and concern to all Members of this House.

Удачи, Сергеич!

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 961

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Frankovics
17 days