KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

little star

Russian translation: zvezdochka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:little star
Russian translation:zvezdochka

23:02 Jul 6, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Music: art song
English term or phrase: little star
Mussorgsky song
Steve Brockman
Где ты, звездочка?
Explanation:
http://retromusic.2u.ru/p2.shtml?song=9416

... Where art thou, little Star? (Gde tп, zvezdochka?), song for voice & piano Composed by Modest Mussorgsky Performed by Russian State Symphony Orchestra with ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00004W3IV/
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
Dear Vanda,
Thanks so much for the translation. Seeing the first line of the song in transliterated Russian helped enormously! I knew "zvezda", but didn't know the lyrics so I couldn't look for "gde" as the first word. We publish the e-mail newsletter Artsong Update for art song enthusiasts. We'll have a website as well by the end of the summer: artsongupdate.org
Thanks again, Steve Brockman/John Campbell
campbrock@whro.net
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Где ты, звездочка?
Vanda
4Маленькая звезда
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Где ты, звездочка?


Explanation:
http://retromusic.2u.ru/p2.shtml?song=9416

... Where art thou, little Star? (Gde tп, zvezdochka?), song for voice & piano Composed by Modest Mussorgsky Performed by Russian State Symphony Orchestra with ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00004W3IV/

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Dear Vanda,
Thanks so much for the translation. Seeing the first line of the song in transliterated Russian helped enormously! I knew "zvezda", but didn't know the lyrics so I couldn't look for "gde" as the first word. We publish the e-mail newsletter Artsong Update for art song enthusiasts. We'll have a website as well by the end of the summer: artsongupdate.org
Thanks again, Steve Brockman/John Campbell
campbrock@whro.net

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
3 hrs

agree  nattash
11 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
18 hrs

agree  tunturi
1 day9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Excellent!
1 day10 hrs

agree  Dash
1 day12 hrs

agree  xxxeeeeeeeeee
1 day20 hrs

agree  Milana_R
2 days5 hrs

agree  Sergey Gorelik
2 days20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Маленькая звезда


Explanation:
I cant give any explanation as I do not know reference to context

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
already received answer from another translator, thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: already received answer from another translator, thanks