KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

let me be your hero

Russian translation: я буду твоим рыцарем на белом коне


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:let me be your hero
Russian translation:я буду твоим рыцарем на белом коне
Entered by: julls

04:31 Jul 7, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: let me be your hero
What a boy would say to a girl to get her to date him.
Cora
я буду твоим рыцарем на белом коне
Explanation:
russians just love those 'knights on a white horse)! ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 16:17:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help ;P
Selected response from:

julls
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10я буду твоим рыцарем на белом коне
julls
4 +7Я для тебя готов на все.
Michael Tovbin
5 +3За тебя - хоть в огонь!
nattash
4 +1Позволи мне стать твоим героем
Ravindra Godbole
4"Позволь/Дай мне стать твоим твоим героем"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
я буду твоим рыцарем на белом коне


Explanation:
russians just love those 'knights on a white horse)! ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 16:17:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help ;P

julls
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
1 hr
  -> ;P

agree  Lale: russians love "prince on white horse", rather than "knight" :)
3 hrs
  -> you are absolutely right.

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs
  -> ;P

agree  nattash
6 hrs
  -> ;P

agree  yben: я могу быть рыцарем, а вот принц ли я впридачу - это уж ей решать
12 hrs
  -> well, yeah, that a personal issue, i'd say ;)

neutral  xxxsergey: it's good translation, but i think americans love them even more so, like in that film with julia roberts playing a high class hooker.
14 hrs
  -> yeah, but who doesn't ? there aren't that many left, you know...

agree  Himan
21 hrs
  -> ;P

agree  AYP
22 hrs
  -> ;P

agree  Remedios: with yben
1 day4 hrs
  -> ;P

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day6 hrs
  -> ;P

agree  Milana_R: even though sounds corny... Cora, you should let us know if you can't read Russian alphabet and need the same but with English letters
2 days30 mins
  -> hey, don't shoot the messenger :)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Я для тебя готов на все.


Explanation:
Я для тебя в лепещку...

Я для тебя, что хочешь...

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale
2 hrs

agree  julls: good one
5 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
7 hrs

agree  AYP
21 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
1 day4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible, but not too literal. Mine is below.
1 day5 hrs

agree  Sergey Gorelik: Absolutely. Come on guys, we are talking of a boy-to-girl thing after all!
2 days14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
За тебя - хоть в огонь!


Explanation:
Я за тебя - хоть в огонь, хоть в воду!

Meaning "I'd walk through fire and water for you!". Sounds rather heroic to me! :-)

There is also a shortened version - "За тебя - хоть в огонь!" (which can be turned into more emphatic construction "Да я за тебя - хоть в огонь!") skipping the water but still preserving the implications.

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible, but not too literal. Mine is below.
23 hrs

agree  myrafla: Замечательно звучит, жаль, что др. версию выбрали.
7 days
  -> спасибо большое, все равно приятно!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Позволь/Дай мне стать твоим твоим героем"


Explanation:
"Позволь/Дай мне стать героем твоего романа"
"Давай я стану/ буду твоим героем!"
I believe, they are almost all the options possible without further context.
Good luck in dating, Cora!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Позволи мне стать твоим героем


Explanation:
good luck to you

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Позволь/ Дай
23 hrs